Month:
Author:
Category:
  Search

junior prize-giving 2018 awards

BY Mrs B. Viljoen

Grade 4
 
1st Prize for Afrikaans; 2nd Prize for English; Certificates for 1st position in Life Skills; 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 3rd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Ra-Eesa Abrahams
 
A Merit Certificate: Ferin Afrika, Mazande Bokoloshe, Mila Ganjana, Eutopia Hiscock, Mckenzie Jacobs, Mbasentle Jonas, Ayabulela Mandela, Oko Mdlalo, Casey Meintjes, Jessica October, Aminah Ravat
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Shanelia Arries
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Sisibabalo Butana, Baryl Christians, Chumani Doans, Siwonge Manzini, Linathi Netnou, Sinothando Stock, Channique Uithaler, Zetha van Wyk
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Saphindw’abukwe Dondashu, Uminathi Gazi, Angel Goliath, Annabel Jantjies, Nereesha Joubert, Nomakhwezi Mankayi, Nomtha Mankayi, Anathi Ndudula, Lihle Ntshiyane, Ayongezwa Poyane, Emihle Ruxwana, Keisha Willemse
 
A Certificate for 3rd position in Life Skills; a Merit Certificate and a Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Kendyhl George
 
A Certificate for 4th position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Naheema Human
 
1st Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Caitlyn Kent-Brown
 
A Certificate for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Atandile Kunju
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Alerique Leibbrandt
 
Certificates for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 3rd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Tazz-Lynn Markom
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Certificate for Full Attendance:             Simangalisiwe Ndzengu
 
Shared 4th Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Latashca Philander
 
Shared 3rd Prize for Afrikaans and a Merit Certificate: Ruzné Prince
 
3rd Prize for English; Certificates for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 4th position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Nerisha Ramsamy
 
2nd Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance : Jaime Robinson
 
2nd Prize for Afrikaans, 4th Prize for English; Certificates for 4th position in Life Skills; 1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 1st position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Zaara Rockman
 
Shared 3rd Prize for Afrikaans; 1st Prize for English; 3rd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 2nd position in Life Skills; 3rd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 2nd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Taybah Salie
 
Shared 4th Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology
and a Merit Certificate: Amkhitha Stuurman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 5
 
A Certificate for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Paige Barnes
 
A Merit Certificate : Corbin Booysen, Lauren Labercensie, Tamarin Ramasammy-Cook, Shae Spiers, Keeshia van der Bergh
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Iminathi Booysen
 
Shared 4th Prize for English; a Certificate for 4th position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Yolisa Cuba
 
1st Prize for Afrikaans; 2nd Prize for English and a Merit Certificate: Jordan Daba
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Sibabalwe Daniels, Azania Hini, Vicky Hoffman, Jessica Jonker, Jasmine La Bercensie, Viwe Mali, Sisipho Moni, Jade Naudé, Unako Ndiaye, Kwakhanya Ngcingolo, Lunathuxolo Tys
 
A Certificate for 2nd position in Life Skills: Deenah Dollie
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Merit Certificate: Ayema Douw
 
1st Prize for English; 3rd Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 2nd position in Social Sciences; 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Certificate for Outstanding Work in isiXhosa as a 2nd Additional Language; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Callan Elie
 
3rd Prize for Mathematics, a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Kimi-Lara Erasmus
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Ganlin Govender
 
2nd Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 4th position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Clivea Gwa Gwa
 
Shared 4th Prize for English; a Certificate for 2nd position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Oamagetswe Jack
 
4th Prize for Afrikaans and a Certificate for 3rd position in Life Skills: Ciara Jantjies
 
A Certificate for 4th position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Zaneta Louis
 
A Certificate for 1st position in Life Skills; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Lindokuhle Mbanga
 
1st Prize for Mathematics; 3rd Prize for English; Certificates for1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 3rd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Riddhi Mistry
 
4th Prize for Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Nicole Mitchell
 
2nd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 1st position in Social Sciences; 3rd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Ingilosi Rune
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Ayabulela Tom, Siyahluma Tyaliti
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 6
 
A Merit Certificate: Buhlebenkosi April, Tracey-Anne August, Taytum-Paige Bosch, Justine Clarke, Jazlyn Crowley, Nakeixha Hendricks, Hlumelo Lucas, Lithemba Ngqamfana, Linathi Nkomo, Simxabisile Tayi, Chané Van Jaarsveld
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Carys Bhange, Emihle Gana, Avigaill Goliath, Savuzwa Humata, Aphelele Jack, Lihle Scott
 
4th Prize for English; a Certificate for 3rd position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Leya Bosman
 
A Certificate for 3rd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Tazmia Bosman
 
Shared 4th Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Tylah Brink
 
2nd Prize for English; 1st Prize for Afrikaans, shared 1st Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 2nd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Dayna Dennis
 
Shared 4th Prize for Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Celine Dinie
 
Certificates for 3rd position in Life Skills; 4th position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Gabriella Hardman
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Anika La Bercensie, Teshnika Lewis
 
3rd Prize for Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Angela Miles
 
3rd Prize for English; 2nd Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 2nd position in Life Skills; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Lana Peters
 
3rd Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Poshika Ramsamy
 
A Certificate for 3rd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Ashleigh Scharnick
 
Shared 1st Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Doné September
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Isenathi Tom, Lucy Van Heerden
 
1st Prize for English; 4th Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 1st position in Life Skills; 1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology and
1st position in Social Sciences; a Certificate for Outstanding Work in isiXhosa as a Second Additional Language, a Merit Certificate; a Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Rebecca Wilkinson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 7
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Tegan Brown, Bulelani Cuntu, Francesca Davids, Emihle Dube, Alutha Fiyani, Chantell Godoma, Likhanye Goqwana, Chloe Lingham, Kwakhanya Mali, Khanya Matana, Lifa Mtshikwana, Emihle Pezisa, Siyasanga Saul, Sitha Tshete, Rethabile Van Roodt
1st Prize and the Marilyn Woods Trophy for English; Certificates for 1st position in Creative Arts; 4th position in Economic Management Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Zoë Craill
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Shelby De Kock
Shared 1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Jessé De Vos
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Kelsey Dinie, Haneefa Kariem, Ameerah Mohamed, Jenel Staltz
A Merit Certificate: Thaakirah Dolley, Libby Klassen
Shared 2nd Prize for Mathematics, Certificates for 1st position in Economic Management Sciences, 1st position in Natural Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Reutloue Dunywa
2nd Prize for English; a Certificate for 3rd position in Technology; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Aeryn Ferreira
Shared 1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans; Certificates for 3rd position in Creative Arts; 3rd position in Life Orientation; 3rd position in Natural Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Kate-Lynn Forbes
A Certificate for 4th position in Technology; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Carys George
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics: Agcobile Gqubule
4th Prize for Afrikaans: Cameron Jaftha
A Certificate for 3rd position in Natural Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Liyabona Meke
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Sihlumile Mongo
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Eesha Nathoo, Chulummanco Nkohli      
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Aphiwe Ntshiza
4th Prize for Mathematics; 4th Prize for English; Certificates for 1st position in Social Sciences; 2nd position in Economic Management Sciences; 2nd position in Life Orientation; 2nd position in Natural Sciences, 2nd position in Technology; 4th position in Creative Arts and a Merit Certificate: Jihaad Ravat
1st Prize and the Hutton Trophy for Mathematics; shared 1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans; 3rd Prize for English;  Certificates for 2nd position in Economic Management Sciences; 2nd position in Social Sciences; 4th position in Life Orientation; 4th position in Technology and a Merit Certificate: Salmah Salie
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Emihle Sangotsha
A Certificate for 1st position in Life Orientation; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Shanique Scharnick
Shared 2nd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 1st position in Technology; 3rd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Samantha Seifert
A Certificate for 2nd position in Creative Arts; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate, Sarah-Leigh Thompson
A Certificate for 4th position in Social Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate, Kamvalethu Xego
 
 
 
 
 
 
SPORTS AWARDS
 
GYMNASTICS (Physical Education)
 
The BEV MACDONALD FLOATING TROPHY for a promising Student in Physical Education: Unakho Ndiaye             
McINTYRE TROPHY for Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 4 or Grade 5 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Ganlin Govender
DR DE GROOT TROPHY for Primary Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 6 or Grade 7 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Agcobile Gqubule
The McPHERSON CUP for Inter-Class Physical Education: Grade 6R (Miss van der Westhuizen)
 
HOCKEY
 
The MARILYN WOODS TROPHY (Awarded to a promising Hockey Player): Kate-Lynn Forbes
The PRIMARY HOCKEY TROPHY (For Sportsmanship and Team Spirit): Janine Hendricks
The PRIMARY HOCKEY CUP (Awarded to a player who displays enthusiasm and determination for this sport): Agcobile Gqubule
The PRIMARY SECOND TEAM HOCKEY TROPHY (Awarded to a 2nd team player who displays dedication and passion for the sport): Truné Viljoen
The BRENNAN TROPHY (The U/14 HOCKEY CUP awarded to a promising player in Grade 5): Sarah Ann Borstnar
The SALLY DE BEER TROPHY (For a most improved Grade 4 mini-hockey player): Casey Meintjes
The SANDRA JANEKE TROPHY (Awarded to a promising FORWARD player in the Junior School 1st Team): Kelsey Dinie
The IRIS VAGHI TROPHY (Awarded to a promising DEFENCE player in the Junior School 1st Team): Carys George
 
TENNIS
 
The CORRIE ABBOTT CUP (For Junior Inter – Grade Tennis): Grade 6
The JUNIOR UNDER 12 SINGLES CHAMPION, The JUNIOR OPEN SINGLES CHAMPION: Allyson Cunningham
The JUNIOR UNDER 12 DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Allyson Cunningham, Doné September         
The JUNIOR OPEN DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Allyson Cunningham, Chulummanco Nkohli
The VIVIENNE DRUCE CUP (For a promising tennis player in the Junior School): Chulummanco Nkohli
The McINTYRE TENNIS TROPHY (For enthusiasm and Determination): Kate-Lynn Forbes
IRIS MYBURG Junior Inter – House Shield: Elton
MATT THURLEY AWARD (For a promising beginner): Mbasentle Jonas
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
CHOIR AWARDS (3 Years participation): Hlumelo Mali
CHOIR AWARDS (4 Years participation): Francesca Davids, Aeryn Ferreira, Lindokuhle Gosani, Siyavuya Moyake, Faith Müller, Tammy Petzer, Robyn Richards, Rethabile van Roodt
The S.P.C.A. INTER-CLASS TROPHY (Betty Lynch Trophy): Grade 4C (Mrs Skeates)
The VAN VUUREN AWARD (For the Best Speaker in the Primary Oratory Contest in Grade 4 and Grade 5): Callan Elie
The BERYL VAN HEERDEN CUP (For the Best Speaker in the Primary Oratory Contest in Grade 6 and Grade 7): Rebecca Wilkinson
The MOST HELPFUL AND COURTEOUS CLASS AWARD: Grade 5R (Miss Johnson)   
PENNACCHINI TROPHY (Senior General Knowledge): Libby Klassen
The ROSEBOWL (Junior General Knowledge): shared by Ingilosi Rune and Jordan Daba
The REICH XHOSA CUP (This is presented to the most diligent pupil whose First Language is NOT isiXhosa): Kate-Lynn Forbes
The JANETTE TROPHY for Junior Bilingualism: Ra-Eesa Abrahams
The DODD TROPHY for Senior Bilingualism: Dayna Dennis
The RABIE TROPHY JUNIOR INTER-STANDARD SCHOLARSHIP CUP: Grade 4
 
PREMIER AWARDS
 
PRIZES FOR FULL ATTENDANCE throughout the Primary School: Tegan Brown, Emihle Sangotsha, Siyasanga Saul
The BERYL VAN HEERDEN MEMORIAL CUP for sustained effort in Grade 7: Tegan Brown
The MAYOR’S TROPHY for the Best All-Rounder in Grade 7: Kate-Lynn Forbes
The MOLLY SELLICK CUP (Awarded to an outstanding Prefect in Grade 7): Shared by Jihaad Ravat and Salmah Salie
The SPIRIT AWARD: Robyn Richards
The SHERYL MOORE TROPHY (For Good Fellowship in Grade 7): Shared by Eesha Nathoo and Salmah Salie
The AMBASSADOR AWARD (Awarded to a pupil in Grade 7 for her appearance, deportment, conduct, courtesy, enthusiasm, academic qualities and extra-mural activities): Salmah Salie    
The HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD: Reutloue Dunywa
The DEPUTY HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD: Kate-Lynn Forbes
The JAYDE TROPHY is awarded to a Grade 7 girl who encompasses all the Fruit of the Spirit: Sarah-Leigh Thompson
The PRIMARY SCHOOL DUX: Jihaad Ravat                                        
 
 
 
 
 
 

 October 29, 2018
Comments (0)
2018
Mrs B. Viljoen

Leave a comment

Keep me updated?

Comments are moderated.
Be the first person to comment.

OK / Close