senior prizegiving 

Senior School Prizegiving 2015

BY Dr Boucher (typed by Mrs Stroebel)

Grade 8

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Marchelene Adriaanse

 

Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Natural Sciences: Monique Balie

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Economic and Management Sciences, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Creative Arts, Merit Certificates for Mathematics, Natural Sciences and Technology: Meaghan Botha

 

Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences: Olwethu Bob

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Taryn De Klerk

 

Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences: Carish Dolf

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Technology and Second Position in Economic and Management Sciences: Casey Els

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Amee Exford

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Angelique Finnis

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Rayna Gajjar

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Megan Gunter

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Mathematics, Achievement Certificates for Second Position in Creative Arts and Third Position in Afrikaans and English and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Natural Sciences: Amy Higgins

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Tishann Hoffman

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Technology: Kobuso Hompa

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in English and Second Position in Natural Sciences, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Social Sciences and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Lerise Johnson

 

Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Technology: Nuraan Kasmed

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in Social Sciences and Technology and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Mathematics: Aarifah Liberty

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Social Sciences and Economic and Management Sciences, Second Position in English and Third Position in Natural Sciences, Achievement Certificate for First Position in Afrikaans and Merit Certificates for Technology and Mathematics: Zeenat Lukie

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Esihle Madikane

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Noluntu Macanda

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Mihlali Magobo

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Sihlumile Majombozi

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Anesipho Malinga

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Rethabile Maselwa

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematics: Naytuan Matill

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in IsiXhosa: Liyabona Mgushelo

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Sinomtha Mshweshwe

 

Achievement Certificate for First Position in IsiXhosa: Zezethu Mtirara

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Lisa Ndyenga

 

Merit Certificates for Technology and Mathematics: Kezley Rayners

 

Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Technology: Natheerah Sataar

 

Merit Certificates for Natural Sciences, Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Amy Schambril

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Natural Sciences and Second Position in Mathematics and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Tamia Smith

 

Merit Certificates for Natural Sciences, Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Sibabalwe Storm

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Mathematics, Achievement Certificate for Second Position in IsiXhosa and Merit Certificates for Natural Sciences, Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Amila Thys

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Afrikaans and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Maceyla van Huyssteen

 

Merit Certificates for Natural Sciences and Technology: Samantha Vannies

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Daneille van Rensburg

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Q-Ray Williams

 

Achievement Certificate for First Position in Creative Arts and Merit Certificates for Natural Sciences, Economic and Management Sciences, Mathematics and Technology: Tara Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grade 9

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in Social Sciences and Third Position in Mathematics, Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Natural Sciences and a Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences: Omhle Bissett

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in IsiXhosa and Second Position in Creative Arts, Achievement Certificates for Third Position in Natural Sciences and English and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Aziwe Booi

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Carleen Braun

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Technology and a Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences: Shannon Butler

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Shaakirah Cornelius

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Mathematics and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Aton de Vos

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Creative Arts: Kayla-Anne Fourie

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Afrikaans and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Octavia Johannes

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Mateenah Langford

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in Economic and Management Sciences and English and Merit Certificates for Social Sciences and Technology: Valentina Longari

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in English, Economic and Management Sciences, Afrikaans and Natural Sciences and Second Position in Mathematics and Merit Certificates for Social Sciences and Technology: Sinovuyo Madlavu

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in English: Chulumanco Mayi

 

Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences: Qhamisa Mnyazi

 

Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences: Mpumelelo Mpshe

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Technology, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in IsiXhosa and Merit Certificates for Technology and Economic and Management Sciences: Sinothando Ngxoweni

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Economic and Management Sciences and a Merit Certificate for Technology: Lilitha Njokweni

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences: Khanyisa Phillip

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in IsiXhosa and Merit Certificates for Economic and Management Sciences and Technology: Sisipho Phillip

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Melissa Scott

 

Merit Certificate for Technology: Siphesihle Stuurman

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Jade Tarentaal

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Technology, Second Position in Afrikaans and Third Position in Economic and Management Sciences, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Creative Arts and Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Social Sciences: Kyla van Deventer

 

 

 

 

 

Grade 10

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in History: Siposethu Banzi

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Mathematics, Second Position in Life Sciences and Third Position in English and Business Studies and Achievement Certificates for First Position in Afrikaans and Second Position in Physical Sciences: Loren Campbell

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Third Position in Mathematics, English and Accounting and Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Afrikaans: Ambesa Daniels

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Business Studies and Second Position in Mathematics and Achievement Certificates for First Position in Physical Sciences and Second Position in Afrikaans: Jamie-Lee Daniels

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Geography and a Merit Certificate for History: Siphesihle Fali

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Mathematical Literacy: Jazlin George

 

Merit Certificate for History: Asemahle Gqubule

 

Merit Certificate for History: Uthimna Hobongwana

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Business Studies and Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Computer Applications Technology: Saajidah Hoffman

 

Merit Certificates for Business Studies and History: Khanya Jantjies

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Accounting: Zinathi Jikeka

 

Merit Certificate for History: Yonela Mapela

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Geography: Alulutho Mdlokolo

 

Merit Certificate for History: Zintle Momo

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Business Studies: Lunathi Mpama

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Consumer Studies and a Merit Certificate for History: Edré Muller

 

Merit Certificates for Accounting and History: Lelona-Xabiso Myira

 

 Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in History: Siviwe Ndodana

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Life Sciences, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Physical Sciences and a Merit Certificate for Accounting: Ondela Nkumanda

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Mathematical Literacy: Bazukise Pepetha

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Mathematical Literacy, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Consumer Studies and a Merit Certificate for Business Studies: Kayla-Anne Pretorius

 

Achievement Certificate for First Position in IsiXhosa: Sibabalwe Prusenti

 

Merit Certificate for History: Nicole Rhodes

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Nicole Roman

 

Merit Certificate for Business Studies: Chiara Rossi Falcon

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in IsiXhosa: Sinoxolo Sango

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Accounting, History and Computer Applications Technology and Second Position in English: Jessica Schoeman   

 

Merit Certificate for History and the G A Schmidt Cup for Sustained Effort: Angelique Tee

 

Merit Certificate for History: Taybah Teladia

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Consumer Studies and Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Computer Applications Technology: Claire van Rensburg

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in English and Geography and Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Life Sciences: Heather Wilkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grade 11

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Afrikaans and Merit Certificate Life Sciences and History: Djamila Bouchareb

 

Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies: Carmynn Collins

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in History and Second Position in Life Sciences and Physical Sciences: Megan de Beer

 

Merit Certificates for History and Consumer Studies: Jessica-Jane du Pisanie

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in IsiXhosa, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Business Studies and a Merit Certificate for Accounting: Lisakhanya Duruwe

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Zoë Esau

 

Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies: Desiré Ferguson

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Computer Applications Technology and a Merit Certificate for Mathematics: Kelly Foster

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Consumer Studies and Business Studies: Meghan Froneman

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Khanyisa Gqubule

 

Merit Certificate for History: Siviwe Hlonyane

 

Merit Certificate for History: Tirell Hobbs

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Life Sciences and Second Position in Computer Applications Technology: Kristen Hunt

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in History and a Merit Certificate for Life Sciences: Sanelisiwe Jobela

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Physical Sciences and Third Position in Mathematics and Accounting and Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Afrikaans: Samantha Jones

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Consumer Studies and a Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Shaye Jones

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Leslynne Kayster

 

Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy and History: Pumela Kondile

 

Merit Certificates for Consumer Studies and History: Danelle Koraan

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Awona Kwatsha

 

Merit Certificate for History: Sinazo Lindani

 

Merit Certificate for History: Anesipho Makina

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Computer Applications Technology and a Merit Certificate for Accounting: Yonela Mali

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Megan McAuley

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in English and Afrikaans, Second Position in Accounting and Third Position in Physical Sciences and a Merit Certificate for Life Sciences: Martez Meyer

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Lulutho Mkuli

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in Mathematical Literacy and Third Position in History and a Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies: Tharwat Mohamed

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Mathematical Literacy and Second Position in IsiXhosa: Lazola Moolman

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Geography and a Merit Certificate for History: Lenaé Naidoo

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in IsiXhosa: Anelisa Ngojoba

 

Merit Certificates for Consumer Studies and Mathematical Literacy: Litha Nkihlana

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Siviwe Nongubo

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Geography and Merit Certificates for History and Mathematical Literacy: Babalwa Ntantiso

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Business Studies: Sisanda Nyati

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Third Position in Consumer Studies and Mathematical Literacy: Emma Patterson

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Siphosihle Pepeta

 

Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa: Anelisa Rabie

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Accounting and a Merit Certificate for Mathematics: Aphiwe Sango

 

Merit Certificate for History: Mthunzikazi Scott

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Mathematics and Third Position in Accounting and Achievement Certificate for Third Position in English: Natheera Sirkhotte

 

Achievement Certificate for First Position in Geography: Thapelo Sitoto

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Jamonique Smith

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Life Sciences and a Merit Certificate for History: Nomahlubi Sojini

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Mathematics and Merit Certificates for Life Sciences and Accounting: Siviwe Tole

 

Merit Certificate for History: Amy Tönnesen

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Tamara Wildskut

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in English: Mandisa Witbooi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grade 12

 

Merit Certificates for Accounting, History and Mathematical Literacy: Lesedi Adams

 

Merit Certificates for History and Mathematical Literacy: Sibonokuhle Baart

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in IsiXhosa: Buhle Banzi

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Business Studies and the Camons Cup for Sustained Effort: Michaela Balie

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in Geography and a Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Kim Bickoo

 

Merit Certificate for History: Tamryn Blignaut

 

Merit Certificate for History: Tayla Boscombe

 

Merit Certificate for History: Tamzen Burke

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Consumer Studies and a Merit Certificate for History: Sanele Danster

 

Merit Certificates for Business Studies, Consumer Studies and History: Chesné de Vos

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Business Studies and a Merit Certificate for History: Olonathando Dlutu

 

Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy, Consumer Studies and History: Wamkelwa Dyantyi

 

Merit Certificate for History: Alyssa Els

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Afrikaans, Subject Prize for Afrikaans and Third Position in Accounting and Merit Certificates for English, Life Sciences and Mathematics: Carla Ferreira

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Consumer Studies, Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Geography and a Merit Certificate for Life Sciences: Tiffany Frost

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in IsiXhosa: Siphokazi Fulani

 

Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies: Jade Gerts

 

Merit Certificate for Accounting: Vuyolwethu Gwaqa

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in Afrikaans and Third Position in Accounting and Merit Certificates for English, Life Sciences and Mathematics: Ziva Isaacs

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Afrikaans and Merit Certificates for History and Mathematical Literacy: Stacey Jacobs

 

Merit Certificates for Consumer Studies and History: Demaine Jansen

 

Merit Certificates for Business Studies and History: Sinoyolo Jantjies

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in History and Merit Certificates for Life Sciences and Mathematics: Sinovuyo Jantjies

 

Merit Certificate for Business Studies and the Nedbank Prize for Best Achievement in Commercial Subjects: Pumela Jikani

 

Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy: Khanyisamakasibe Kasibe

 

Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies: Kristin Leach

 

Achievement Certificate for Third Position in Computer Applications Technology and a Merit Certificate for Life Sciences: Carin Lewis

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Business Studies, Subject Prize for Business Studies, Second Position in Mathematics and Physical Sciences and Third Position in Afrikaans and Merit Certificates for Life Sciences and English: Nicole Louw

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in Mathematical Literacy and Merit Certificates for Afrikaans, Consumer Studies and History: Clair Malgas

 

Merit Certificate for History: Imkhitha Mani

 

Diligence and Endeavour: Jodie-Ann Marney

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in History and Life Sciences, Subject Prize and Newcombe Floating Trophy for Best Performance in Life Sciences, Subject Prize for History, Second Position in English, the Joy Druce Memorial Trophy for 2nd Position in English and Third Position in Mathematics: Kelly-Lee McEwan

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Third Position in English and Merit Certificates for Accounting, Life Sciences and Mathematics: Lindsay McFarlane

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in Accounting, Hutton Cup and Subject Prize for Best Performance in Accounting, Physical Sciences, the Mary Minty Subject Prize for Best Performance in Physical Sciences and Mathematics, the McDonald Dodds Prize for Best Performance in Mathematics and Merit Certificates for English, Afrikaans and Life Sciences: Yolanda Mni

 

Merit Certificates for Accounting, Life Sciences and Mathematics: Kauthar Moosa

 

Merit Certificate for History: Aviwe Naki

 

Achievement Certificate for Second Position in IsiXhosa and Merit Certificates for Business Studies and History: Siphosethu Ngqamfana

 

Merit Certificate for History: Asemahle Nkume

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in Computer Applications Technology and Mathematical Literacy and a Merit Certificate for History: Courtney Norman

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in IsiXhosa, Subject Prize for IsiXhosa, Mathematical Literacy, Subject Prize for Mathematical Literacy and Second Position in History and a Merit Certificate for Accounting: Zurisana Ntshangase

 

Merit Certificate for Accounting: Zethu Phongoma

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for Second Position in Accounting and Third Position in Physical Sciences and Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Life Sciences: Kauthar Ravat

 

Achievement and Merit Certificates for First Position in English, D E Bates Prize for Best Performance in English and Third Position in Life Sciences: Lisa Relling 

 

Merit Certificate for History: Busisiwe Rooibaard

 

Merit Certificate for History: Ambesa Scott

 

Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy, History, English and Afrikaans: Anovuyo Selani

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for Second Position in Life Sciences and Merit Certificates for Mathematics, English and Business Studies: Saeedah Sirkhotte

 

Prize for Best Practical Work in Consumer Studies: Barbara Stassen

 

Merit Certificates for History, English and Life Sciences and the Jean Bartlett Prize for Progress: Robyn Thomson

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Geography, Subject Prize for Geography and Merit Certificates for History and Life Sciences: Cleo-Laine van Aardt

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Consumer Studies, Subject Prize for Consumer Studies and a Merit Certificate for History: Carlyn van der Westhuizen

 

Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy and Consumer Studies: Quinette van Staden

 

Merit Certificate for History: Siziphiwe Vumazonke

 

Achievement and Merit Certificate for First Position in Computer Applications Technology and the Subject Prize for Computer Applications Technology: Shaakirah Waggiet

 

Merit Certificates for History and Mathematical Literacy: Khanyisile Williams

 

Merit Certificates for History and Mathematical Literacy: Alexa Woods

 

 

SPORTS AWARDS

 

Hockey

Half Colours Re-Award: Robyn Thomson

MacDonald Trophy (Contribution to u/16 Hockey): Sinovuyo Madlavu

Senior Hockey Trophy (To a player who shows determination and enthusiasm): Mateenah Langford

Lynn Black Trophy (Sportsmanship and Team Spirit): Michaela Balie

Doug Smith Cup (An Improved hockey player): Waseema Salie

Graetz Cup (An outstanding hockey player): Shanice Pietersen

Iris Vaghi Award (A committed player): Tazmyn van der Mescht

 

Tennis

U/14 Singles: Aarifah Liberty

U/14 Doubles: Aarifah Liberty & Sinomtha Mshweshwe

Russon Cup (u/16 Singles): Emma Rwodzi

Harvey Cup (u/16 Doubles): Emma Rwodzi & Melissa Scott

Dorothy Dodd Cup (Open Singles): Yolanda Mni

Tennis Cup & Harvey Cup (Open Doubles Championships): Yolanda Mni & Christen Subramanien

Most Enthusiastic Player: Mpumelelo Mpshe

 

Swimming

Van Onselen Cup (u/16 50m Butterfly): Mateenah Langford

J Schauder Trophy (u/16 50m Breaststroke): Mateenah Langford

Elliot Cup (u/19 50m Freestyle): Samantha Jones

Levy Cup (u/19 50m Breaststroke): Samantha Jones

Effting Memorial Cup (Senior Dash Grade 8 -12): Samantha Jones

 

Sportswoman of the Year: Lindsay McFarlane

 

CULTURAL AWARDS

Choir (5 years’ service to the school choir): Simbulele Gosani, Stacey Jacobs, Nicole Louw, Busisiwe Rooibaard & Claudene Slambee

 

ALL ROUNDER AWARDS

Re-awards: Michaela Balie, Ziva Isaacs, Lindsay McFarlane, Martez Meyer & Yolanda Mni

New awards: Shaye Jones, Courtney Norman & Siviwe Tole

 

DEPORTMENT

Re-awards: Ziva Isaacs & Yolanda Mni

New awards: Martez Meyer, Lazola Moolman, Kauthar Moosa, Zurisana Ntshangase & Sibabalwe Mrubata

Joey van Zyl (A well-groomed girl): Sibabalwe Mrubata

Deportment Cup: Ziva Isaacs

 

ACADEMIC COLOURS

New Awards in Grade 10: Loren Campbell, Ambesa Daniels & Jamie-Lee Daniels

Re-awards in Grade 11: Martez Meyer

Re-awards in Grade 12: Ziva Isaacs, Nicole Louw, Yolanda Mni & Kauthar Ravat

 

ACADEMIC HONOURS

Re-award in Grade 11: Ziva Isaacs

Re-award in Grade 12: Yolanda Mni

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Couldridge Cup (Grade Scholarship): Grade 12

Alison Miller Painting (Best Grade Performance in English Home Language): Grade 12

A Hugo Naude Print (Best Grade Performance in IsiXhosa Home Language): Grade 11

Maskew Miller Trophy (Best Grade Performance in Afrikaans First Additional Language): Grade 12

Head Prefect’s Award: Yolanda Mni

Deputy Head Prefect’s Award: Lindsay McFarlane

Head of Hostel Award: Elelwani Rasilingwane

Streso All Rounder Award (Best contribution to school and hostel life): Khanyisile Williams

Good Fellowship Award in the Hostel: Pumela Jikani

Chief Librarian’s Award: Tamryn Blignaut

Theresa Mowatt Floating Trophy (Head of SCA): Martez Meyer

Pennachini Trophy (General Knowledge): Lindsay McFarlane

Sally Potgieter Cup (Creative Writing): Lisa Relling & Megan McAuley

Marlene Plumstead Trophy (Bilingualism: English & Afrikaans): Carla Ferreira

Stear Floating Trophy (Best Performance: English & IsiXhosa) Zurisana Ntshangase

Marilyn Woods IsiXhosa HL Trophy (Excellence in Creative Writing): Zurisana Ntshangase

Natalie Stear Debating Trophy (Debating Cup): Zurisana Ntshangase

Junior Oratory Cup: Busisiwe Setlai

Communicator’s Award: Anovuyo Selani

Senior Oratory Cup: Anovuyo Selani

 

A-Aggregates 2014: Sesethu Dodo, Manali Kapadia, Priyanka Kooverjee, Yusra Lukie, Simnikiwe Mnyazi, Asisipho Tsotsa & Micaela White

 

Premier Awards

 

House Scholarship Cup (Best Academic Performance in Grade 4 – 12): Eleanor

 

 R D Elliot Shield (To the House that gained most points in all cultural, sport and academic activities in Grade 8 -12): Eleanor

 

J J Albertyn Prize (The top academic performer at the end of Grade 10 in 2014): Martez Meyer

 

Bokkie Human Trophy (The top academic performer in Grade 11 in 2015): Martez Meyer

 

Anna Ofsowitz Award (The top academic performer in Grade 12 in 2015): Yolanda Mni

 

Master Maths Bursary: Sandiso Ntsele

 

Kate Wilmot Trust (Awarded to a Christian leader studying further. She will receive her bursary in 2016): Tayla Boscombe

 

The Hutton Cup (Participation in Junior Secondary School Life): Sinovuyo Madlavu

 

Nicky De Groot Memorial Trophy (Best All Round Contribution in Grade 8 – 10): Angelique Tee

 

Yerelemou Award (Participation in Senior School Life, awarded to a Grade 11 learner): Martez Meyer

 

School Spirit Cup (Excluding a prefect and any first team player): Busisiwe Rooibaard

 

Rotary Cup (Awarded to a girl whose endeavours best exemplifies the Rotary motto, Service Above Self): Ziva Isaacs

 

Rae Roup Memorial Trophy (Service to the school, excluding the head girl): Lindsay McFarlane

 

Cathy Simpson Trophy (Unsolicited service to the school, excluding a prefect): Zurisana Ntshangase

 

Vivian Strydom Cup (Contribution to Cultural Activities): Yolanda Mni

 

Mayor’s Trophy (Best All Rounder in Grade 12): Yolanda Mni

 

Panagis Trophy (Exceptional Contribution to a school based society): Sanelisiwe Klaas

 

Mayor Kopo Award (Community Service): Tayla Boscombe

 

John Jooste Trophy (Exceptional Achievement): Ziva Isaacs

 

The Riebeek Old Girl’s Bursary: Lisa Relling

 

School Dux: Yolanda Mni

 

The Good Fellowship Cup: Tiffany Frost

 

Long Service Awards: Miss K. Potgieter & Mrs V. Stevens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

read more...
 October 18, 2015
Comments (0)
Dr Boucher (typed by...
picture1
picture2
picture3
picture4
picture5
picture6
picture7
picture8
picture9
picture10
picture11
picture12

OK / Close