Month:
Author:
Category:
  Search

senior prize-giving 2019

BY Administrator

GRADE 8:
Full Attendance in 2019:  Agcobile Gqubule, Sesethu Kefile, Asemahle Lange, Siyakhazimla Mafani Khazimla Mlilwana, Emihle Pezisa, Tania Smith
Diligence and Endeavour: Thaakirah Dolley, Carys George
Merit Certificates for Mathematics: Leigh Jafta
Merit Certificates for Technology: Tegan Brown, Kelsey Dinie, Emihle Dube, Tasneem Elie, Haneefa Kariem, Chloe Lingham, Tadiwa Moyo, Shanique Scharnick
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Diligence and Endeavour:  Chulumanco Nkohli
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Second Position in IsiXhosa First Additional Language:
Siphuluvo Dyani
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Third Position in IsiXhosa First Additional Language:   Emihle Sangotsha
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, First Position in IsiXhosa First Additional Language:
Luniko Nyakatya
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Second position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:
Lauren van Rooyen
Full attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences:
Farryn Africa
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Merit Certificates for Technology:  Abrinea Booysen, Shelby de Kock, Emihle Fani, Josephine Green, Ifeoma Mlotana, Mischa Such, Lunamandla Tyhobeka
Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology:  Jesse de Vos
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Technology:  Kate-Lynn Forbes, Tasmia Jeeva, Eesha Nathoo, Ameerah Mohamed, Sarah-Leigh Thompson
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology, First Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:
Cristin Rensburg
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences,
First Position and Merit Certificate for Technology:  Kamvalethu Xego
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, First Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology,
Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences:  Jihaad Ravat
First Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Merit Certificate for Social Sciences,
Merit Certificate for Technology, First Position for Afrikaans First Afrikaans First Additional Language:
Aeryn Ferreira
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology, Third Position for Afrikaans First Additional Language:  Salmah Salie
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, First Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences,
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Technology:  Samantha Seifert
Third Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, First Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences,
Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences,
Merit Certificate for Technology, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Reutloue Dunywa
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 8, Second Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, First Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences,
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Technology, Second Position for Afrikaans First Additional Language:  Zoe Craill
 
 
GRADE 9: 
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9:  Carly Erasmus, Zenande Kata, Aluve Ndlovu, Achongwa Nkumanda, Khanya Peter, Lihle Thabatha,
Diligence and Endeavour:  Tristanne August, Zenande Daniels
Merit Certificates of Technology:  Ammaarah Allie,  Liyema Banzi, Musa Daweti, Kay-Lee Fick, Nikhita Kasmed, Avery-Leigh Kayster, Kay-Leigh Klopper, Iviwe Majweta, Neo Matsuso, Zoe Muller, Pascalle Potgieter, Aphelele Toyis, Asamkele Tshunungwa, Bilqees Vawda
Full Attendence in 2019 in Grade 9, Merit Certificates for Technology:  Racheal Akilo, Khanyisa Butana, Dechaan January, Efua Mends-Brew
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9, Diligence and Endeavour:  Ahlume Nxele
Merit Certificate for Technology, Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Michaela Biggar
Merit Certificate for Technology, Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Miacarla Tee
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Technology:   Sisipho Hena
Second Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa First Additional Language:
Azukiswe Jikeka
Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology:
Mohiba Natha
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Technology:  Lynn-Marie Nel
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Technology:  Siyanda Makalima
First Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa First Additional Language, Merit Certificate for Technology, Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Alexandra Sitole
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences,
Merit Certificate for Technology:  Jameelah Sirkhotte
Third Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa First Additional Language, Merit Certificate for Technology:  Monica Stokwe
Second Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language, Merit Certificate for Technology,
Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences:  Kay-Leigh Wilmot
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9, Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences,
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Technology, Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Chwayita Hanabe
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology:  Diya Khoosal
Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology, Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Nobuhle Moyo
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics,
Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences,
Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Amahle Ntabeni
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9, First Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language,
Merit Certificate for Technology, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences:  Amy Reed
 Third Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Merit Certificate for Mathematics,
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Technology, Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences, First Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Sarah Mc Farlane
Third Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language, Merit Certificate for English Home Language,
First Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, First Position and Merit Certificate for Technology,
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, First Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Fatima Mahouassa
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 9, First Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, First Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences, Merit Certificate for Technology, First Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:  Candice Rosouw
 GRADE 10: 
Diligence and Endeavour:  Sara Gopal
GA Schmidt Cup for Sustained Effort:  Isabella Greeff
Third Position of Mathematical Literacy:  Megan Clingen
Second Position for Mathematical Literacy:  Usiphile Jacobs
Second Position for Geography:  Othandwayo Gaba
Second Position for Computer Applications Technology:  Jessica Sellick
First Position for Computer Applications Technology:  Keesha Haynes
First Position for Mathematical Literacy:  Gillian Nell
Full attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, Second Position for Business Studies:  Boiketlo Mtau
Third Position for Consumer Studies, Third Position for Geography:   Sitha Kondile
Merit Certificates for History:  Lerisha de Kock, Mumtaaz Jacobs, Inganathi Konono, Siyamthanda Mbanga
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Erinn Kettledas
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:  Sarah Bagley
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:  Amy Wesso
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, Merit Certificate for History:  Wade-Lee Muller
Third Position for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Thandolwethu Ntshanyana
Second Position for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for History:  Likhona Ntliziywana
Merit Certificate for History, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Neve Burness
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Accounting:  Kirsten Manasse
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, First Position in IsiXhosa Home Language, Third Position in Business Studies:  Inganathi Mantewu
First Position for Geography, Merit Certificate for History, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Kwakho Bissett
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, First Position and Merit Certificate for History, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Bernice Donkor
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, Merit Certificate for History:  Asavela Sikwebu
First Position and Merit Certificate for Business Studies, First Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies, Merit Certificate for History:  Chante Potgieter
Second Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, Merit Certificate for Mathematics:  Leah Rensburg
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, Third Position and Merit Certificate for History, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Third Position in Physical Sciences:
Kamvelihle Mgobo
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, First Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language,
First Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting, First Position and Merit Certificate in Life Sciences, Second Position and Merit Certificate in Mathematics:  Caitlin Peters
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, Second Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Third Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for History, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences:  Hasti Pansuriya
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 10, Third Position and Merit Certificate English Home Language,
First Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences,  First Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, First Position and Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences:  Kiara Brink
 
 
 
GRADE 11
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 11:   Jessica Craill, Onesimo Sishuta
Diligence and Endeavour:  Thulisa Jam
Merit Certificate for Accounting:  Musufeka Natha
Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:  Zizipho Hini, Litha Hopa, Shinese Nyschens, Anabo Thompson, Amber du Plessis, Zhane Meintjes, Asemahle Gobile
Merit Certificate for English Home Language:  Jade Rudman
Merit Certificates for History:  Tarryn Barry, Naomi de Booi, Abigail Manuel, Okuhle Maqula, Sanelisiwe Dili, Jamie Kayser, Nichòle Mac Kiedann, Khanya Mtyingizane, Kelly Wildskut
Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy:  Cameron Jackson, Vishani Patel
Merit Certificate for Mathematics:  Phillipa Nelson
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language:  Mbali Ngqondi
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Computer Applications Technology:  Mahmoodah Sataar
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 11, Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:  Meledy Jones
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:  Samantha van Jaarsveld
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Geography:  Firdows Salie
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:  Mihlali Rasimeni
First Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:  Lisakhanya Daniels
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Third Position in Geography:  Unathi Butsaka
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:  Karena du Plessis 
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Accounting:  Jaime Boswell
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Merit Certificate for History:  Robyn Minnaar
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 11, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:
Keely-Ann Maritz
Third Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Merit Certificate for Business Studies:  Alexandra Dennis
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, Merit Certificate for History:
Chevellé Ludeke
Second Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for History:
Sibahle Mtyingizane
Merit Certificate for Mathematics,  Merit Certificate for Accounting, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Lethabeleng Ntshiyane
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies, Merit Certificate for History:  Jordan Oldham
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 11, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for Business Studies, Merit Certificate for History:  Cameron Zeelie
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 11, First Position and Merit Certificate for Geography, Merit Certificate for History:  Chaneal Labercensie
First Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, Merit Certificate for History, Merit Certificate for Business Studies:  Q-Lynn Davids
First Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics:  Ntombizine Goqwana
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Business Studies:  Lisekho Nonjakazi
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting, Third Position and Merit Certificate for History,
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Business Studies:  Danita Prag
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for History, Third Position in Physical Sciences, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Romesa Muhammad
Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Computer Applications Technology, First Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Joanne Miller
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics,
First Position and Merit Certificate for Computer Applications Technology, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting, First Position and Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences:  Ganeefa Sirkhotte
First Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences,
Second Position and Merit Certificate for History, First Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, Merit Certificate for Mathematics:  Azraa Rockman
Second Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, First Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, First Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting, First Position and Merit Certificate for History, First Position and Merit Certificate for Business Studies:  Teneal Rudman
GRADE 12:
Full  Attendance in 2019 in Grade 12:  Angelique Finnis, Britney Ruiters
Merit Certificates for History:  Oyisa Buso, Siphosethu Malinga, Sibabalo Mene, Sinomtha Mshweshwe, Thalitha Ngcanga, Lisakhanya Ntantiso, Kelzey Rayners, Natheerah Sataar
Third Position in Computer Applications Technology:  Lindokuhle Tembani
Consumer Studies Practical Prize:  Kaylin Charles
Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language:  Miceyla van Huyssteen
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:  Lihle Clay, Entle Menze, Gwenyth Plaatjies
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:  Mihlali Magobo
Second Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language:  Nangamso Matiwani
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Business Studies:  Daneille van Rensburg
Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies, Merit Certificate for History:  Fatima Salie
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, Merit Certificate for History:  Busisiwe Setlai
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Merit Certificate for History:  Tamia Smith
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 12, Merit Certificate for History, Jean Bartlett Prize for Progress:
Ashlynn Arnolds
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Mathematical Literacy:  Carish Dolf
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:  Sibabalwe Nogampula
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting, Merit Certificate for History:  Monique Balie
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies, Merit Certificate for History:  Lisa Ndyenga
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for Accounting, Merit Certificate for History, Camons Cup for Sustained Effort:  Qhamisa Mata
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, Second Position in Computer Applications Technology,
Merit Certificate for History:  Gabrielle Ownhouse
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies, Merit Certificate for History:  Zezethu Mtirara
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Geography:  Naytuan Matill
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting,
Merit Certificate for History:  Amila Thys
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 12, Merit Certificate for Accounting, Third Position in Business Studies, Merit Certificate for History:  Sihlumile Majombozi
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:  Noluntu Macanda
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, Merit Certificate for History:  Esihle Madikane
Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, Merit Certificate for History:  Amee Exford
Merit Certificate for History, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Rayna Gajjar
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for History:  Malakhiwe Hoffman
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Merit Certificate for History:  Alwaba Mbusi
Third Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Geography:  Kobuso Hompa
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Business Studies, Merit Certificate for History,
Subject Prize for Best Performance in Commercial Subjects:  Tara Wood
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Third Position and Merit Certificate for History,
Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences:  Aarifah Liberty
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language, First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize and Hutton Cup for Accounting, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Olwethu Bob
Second Position, Merit Certificate and the Joy Druce Memorial Trophy for English Home Language
Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Consumer Studies, Merit Certificate for History, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:  Amy Higgins
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for IsiXhosa Home Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy, First Position and Subject Prize for Computer Applications Technology, Merit Certificate for History:  Liyabona Mgushelo
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, First Position, Merit Certificate and Mc Donald Dodds Subject Prize for Mathematics, First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Geography, Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, First Position, Merit Certificate and Mary Minty Subject Prize for Physical Sciences:  Meagan Botha
Merit Certificate for English Home Language, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, Merit Certificate for Mathematics, Merit Certificate for History, Third Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, Third Position for Physical Sciences:  Zeenat Lukie
First Position, Merit Certificate and DE Bates Subject Prize for English Home Language, First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Afrikaans First Additional Language, First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for History, First Position, Merit Certificate, Subject Prize and Newcombe Floating Trophy for Life Sciences:  Lerise Johnson
 
Full Attendance in 2019 in Grade 12, Third Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language,
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language, Second Position and Merit Certificate for History, Second Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences, Second Position in Physical Sciences, Merit Certificate for Mathematics:  Casey Els
SPORTS AWARDS: 
HOCKEY
MAC DONALD TROPHY (Contribution to U/16 Hockey)  Bernice Donkor  SENIOR HOCKEY TROPHY, donated by 1977 players (To a player who shows determination and enthusiasm)  Chaneal Labercensie  LYNN BLACK TROPHY (Sportmanship and Team Spirit)  Kate-Lynn Forbes  IRIS VAGHI TROPHY (a committed player)  Sarah Mc Farlane  DOUG SMITH CUP (an improved player)  Carys George  GRAETZ CUP (an outstanding hockey player)  Brazil Killian
TENNIS
U/14 Singles  Chulumanco Nkohli  U/14 Doubles  Kate-Lynn Forbes and Agcobile Gqubule  MALLET CUP (u/16 singles) Hasti Pansuriya  HARVEY CUP (u/16 Doubles)  Wade-Lee Muller and Hasti Pansuriya  DOROTHY DODD CUP (Open singles)  Amee Exford  TENNIS CUP (Open Doubles Championships)  Meledy Jones and Cameron Zeelie  Most Enthusiastic Player  Kay-Leigh Wilmot
MARILYN ANN WOODS TROPHY (Most improved Senior Tennis Player)  Teneal Rudman
Grand Slam Player of the Year  Amee Exford
SWIMMING
50 m Breaststroke:  U/19 Levy Cup:  Keely-Ann Maritz   50m Freestyle:  U/19 Elliot Cup:          Keely-Ann Maritz  50m Backstroke:  U/19 Backstroke Cup Keely-Ann Maritz                         
SPORTS WOMAN OF THE YEAR:   Jamie Kayser
CULTURAL AWARDS: 
CHOIR (5 years of service to the school choir)
Angelique Finnis, Sihlumile Majombozi, Anesipho Malinga, Siphosethu Malinga, Naledi Mankayi, Lwazi Solomon
ALL ROUNDER AWARDS
RE-AWARDS:  Chaneal Labercensie, Jordan Oldham  NEW AWARDS:  Amee Exford, Amy Higgins,Malakhiwe Hoffman, Ganeefa Sirkhotte, Jade Rudman, Jamie Kayser, Hasti Pansuriya
COMPORTMENT
RE-AWARDS:  Liyabona Mgushelo, Tamia Smith  NEW AWARDS:  Chaneal Labercensie,  Azraa Rockman,  Malakhiwe Hoffman, Jordan Oldham, Micayla van Huyssteen
JOEY VAN ZYL CUP: (a well groomed girl)  Tamia Smith   COMPORTMENT CUP:  Malakhiwe Hoffman
ACADEMIC COLOURS: 
(scroll and tie)
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 10:  Kiara Brink, Kamvelihle Mgobo, Hasti Pansuriya, Caitlin Peters, Leah Rensburg
RE-AWARDS IN GRADE 11:   Teneal Rudman, Azraa Rockman
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 11:  Ganeefa Sirkhotte
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 12:  Casey Els, Amy Higgins, Lerise Johnson
ACADEMIC HONOURS
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 10:  Kiara Brink, Caitlin Peters
RE-AWARDS IN GRADE 11:   Azraa Rockman, Teneal Rudman
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 12:  Lerise Johnson
SPECIAL AWARDS: 
COULDRIDGE CUP:  Grade Scholarship:  Grade 12 Casey Els to collect
A HUGO NAUDE PRINT for Best Grade Performance in ISIXHOSA HOME LANGUAGE:  Grade 12
 Liyabona Mgushelo to collect
A HUGO NAUDE PRINT for Best Grade Performance in ENGLISH HOME LANGUAGE:  Grade 12
Lerise Johnson to collect
 
MASKEW MILLER TROPHY for Best Grade Performance in AFRIKAANS FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE:  Grade 12 Lerise Johnson to collect
HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD:  Zeenat Lukie
DEPUTY HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD:  Malakhiwe Hoffman
HEAD OF HOSTEL AWARD:  Emihle Zweni
STRESO ALL ROUNDER AWARD for best contribution to school and hostel life:  Siyavuya Moyake
GOOD FELLOWSHIP AWARD IN THE HOSTEL:  Aphiwe Ngona
CHIEF LIBRARIAN’S AWARD  Tamia Smith
THERESA MOWATT FLOATING TROPHY  (Head of SCA): Kelebogile Douse
PENNACHINI TROPHY (for General Knowledge):  Aarifah Liberty
 SALLY POTGIETER CUP (for Creative Writing):  Lerise Johnson
MARLENE PLUMSTEAD TROPHY (for Bilingualism:  English Home Language and Afrikaans First Additional Language):  Lerise Johnson
MARILYN WOODS TROPHY (Excellence in Creative Writing:  IsiXhosa Home Language):
 Liyabona Mgushelo
STEAR FLOATING TROPHY (Best Performance:  English Home Language and IsiXhosa Home Language) 
Liyabona Mgushelo
NATALIE STEAR SENIOR DEBATING TROPHY:  Lisakhanya Daniels
COMMUNICATOR’S TROPHY:  Malakhiwe Hoffman
JUNIOR ORATORY CUP:  Musa Daweti
SENIOR ORATORY CUP:  Casey Els
EP WRITER’S CUP FOR POETRY: Romesa Muhammed
A-AGGREGATE AWARDS:
We wish to acknowledge the achievements of our 2018 Grade 12 learners.  They all obtained A-aggregates:  Omhle Bisset, Valentia Longari, Sinovuyo Madlavu, Qhamisa Mnyazi, Sisipho Phillip, Ababalwe Tati, Kayla van Deventer
PREMIER AWARDS 
HOUSE SCHOLARSHIP CUP (Best Academic Performance in Grade 4-12):  Grade 12
Zeenat Lukie to collect
RD ELLIOT SHIELD (To the house that gained most points in all cultural, sport and academic activities in Grade 8-12):  Elizabeth Sihlumile Majombozi to collect
JJ ALBERTYN PRIZE (The top academic performer at the end of Grade 10 in 2018):  Teneal Rudman
BOKKIE HUMAN TROPHY (The top academic performer in Grade 11 in 2019): Teneal Rudman
ANNA OFSOWITZ AWARD (The top academic performer in Grade 12 in 2019):  Casey Els
LUCY ALBERTYN BURSARY (The top Grade 12 learner.  This bursary is awarded, with conditions, for the duration of her studies) and was awarded in 2017 to:  Martez Meyer
KATE WILMOT TRUST (Awarded to a Christian Leader studying further.  She will receive her bursary in 2020):  Amee Exford
KIERAN STEAR TROPHY (Spirit of the College and Enthusiasm in Grade 8):  Tania Smith
Excellent participation in School life in Grade 8 – 60 events participated:  Shanique Sharnick, Eesha Ntahoo, Agcobile Gqubule, Kate-Lynn Forbes, Kelsey Dinie
THE HUTTON CUP (Participation in Junior Secondary School Life):  Fatima Mahouassa
NICKY DE GROOT MEMORIAL TROPHY (Best all round contribution in Grades 8-10): Hasti Pansuriya
YERELEMOU AWARD (Participation in Senior School Life, awarded to a Grade 11 learner):
 Romesa Mohammed                                                                                                      
SCHOOL SPIRIT CUP (Excluding a prefect and any first team player):  Genelleen Govender
YVETTE HUNTER MEMORIAL TROPHY (Courage and Commitment in caring for people and animals):
Chevelle Ludeke
ROTARY CUP (Awarded to a girl whose endeavour best exemplifies the Rotary motto, service above self):  Channel Labercensie
RAE ROUP MEMORIAL TROPHY (Service to the school, excluding the head girl):  Malakhiwe Hoffman
MAYOR KOPO AWARD (for Community service):  Zeenat Lukie
CATHY SIMPSON TROPHY (Unsolicited service to the school, excluding a prefect):
 Liyabona Mgushelo
VIVIAN STRYDOM CUP (Contribution to Cultural Activities):  Amy Schambril
MAYOR’S TROPHY (Best All Rounder in Grade 12):  Amee Exford
PANAGIS TROPHY (Exceptional Contribution to a Cultural Activity at School):  Romesa Mohammed
JOHN JOOSTE TROPHY (Exceptional Achievement):  Sarah-Leigh Thompson
YOUNG TROPHY (Strength in Adversity):  Robyn-Claire Williams
THE RIEBEEK OLD GIRL’S BURSARY (Grade 12 learner):  Amy Higgins
THE SCHOOL DUX:  Casey Els
THE GOOD FELLOWSHIP CUP:  Zeenat Lukie                                         
PRINCIPAL’S AWARD:
FREEDOM OF THE SCHOOL:
LONG SERVICE AWARDS:   Mrs S Gerber, Mrs A Peltason
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
             
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 October 14, 2019
Comments (0)
more of 2019
Administrator

Leave a comment

Keep me updated?

Comments are moderated.
Be the first person to comment.

OK / Close