Month:
Author:
Category:
  Search

Prize-giving 2018 - senior school 

BY Administrator

Grade 8:
NUMBER IN GRADE:  95
Requirements for merit certificates in Grade 8:  First Additional Language: 80%
All other subjects:  85%
Achievement certificates go to learners who obtain 1st, 2nd and 3rd position in a subject, provided that their percentage is above 60%.
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 8:
Rachael Akilo
Khanyisa Butana
Dechaan January
Ntabiseng Jonga
Vuyolwethu Mxoli
Tinique Theron
 
Diligence and Endeavour:
Miacarla Tee
Nikhita Kasmed
Pholisa Madlavu
 
Merit Certificates for Technology:
Tristanne August
Liyema Banzi
Tenique Boswell
Mohiba Natha
Ahlume Nxele
Georgia Ownhouse
Megan Potgieter
Sania Van Heerden
 
Merit Certificate for Mathematics:
Sisipho Hena
 
Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences:
Nobuhle Moyo
 
Merit Certificates for English Home Language and Technology:
Zenande Daniels
 
Third Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language
Merit Certificate for Technology:
Kay-Leigh Klopper
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Economic and Management Sciences:
Chwayita Hanabe
 
Third Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa First Additional Language:
Azukiswe Jikeka
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 8
Merit Certificate for Technology:
Diya Khoosal
Lynn-Marie Nel
 
Merit Certificates for Natural Sciences and Technology:
Kay-Leigh Wilmot
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 8
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Technology:
Siyanda Makalima
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematics, Creative Arts and Technology:
Amy Reed
 
Merit Certificates for English Home Language, Mathematics, Economic and Management Sciences and Technology:
Jameelah Sirkhotte
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa First Additional Language
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Technology:
Alexandra Sitole
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences
First Position and Merit Certificate for Technology
Merit Certificates for English Home Language, Creative Arts, Natural Sciences and Social Sciences
Spirit of the College Spirit Certificate re-award for Excellent Participation in School Life in Grade 8 – 60 events participated:
Sarah McFarlane
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
Third Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
Merit Certificates for Mathematics, Economic and Management Sciences, Natural Sciences, Social Sciences and Technology:
Amahle Ntabeni
 
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Social Sciences
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematics
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Technology
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences
Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
Second Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language
Fatima Mahouassa
 
First Position and a Merit Certificate for English Home Language
First Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences
Second Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa First Additional Language
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences and
Merit Certificate for Technology
Spirit of the College Spirit Certificate re-award for Excellent Participation in School Life in Grade 8 – 60 events participated:
Liqhawe Nogampula
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language
Second Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Technology
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences
Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences:
Candice Rossouw
 
GRADE 9: 
 
NUMBER IN GRADE:  97
Requirements for merit certificates in Grade 9:
First Additional Language:  80%, all other subjects:  85%
Achievement certificates go to learners who obtain 1st, 2nd and 3rd position in a subject, provided that their percentage is above 60%.
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 9:
Jessica Assumption
Likhona Ntsele
Oyisa Ralo
 
Diligence and Endeavour:
Usiphile Jacobs
Meagan Roos
Buhle Tshaka
 
Merit Certificates of Technology:
Sesona Cekiso
Tiffany Cloete
Caitlyn Cockcroft
Tamar Cona
Jessica de Beer
Onthandwayo Gaba
Sinovuyo Gingqini
Sara Gopal
Mumtaaz Jacobs
Tamrin Jordan
Sitha Kondile
Mihle Mafongosi
 
Shaakirah Mallick
Siyamthanda Mbanga
Thandolwethu Ntshanyana
Sibabalwe September
Ayesha Tiry
 
Merit Cerificate for Technology and Mathematics:                           
Bernice Donkor
Kirsten Manasse
Chante Potgieter
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 9
Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Asavela Sikwebu
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 9
Merit Certificate for Technology:
Isabella Greeff
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 9
Merit Certificate for Creative Arts:
Kamvelihle Mgobo
 
Merit Certificates for Technology and Creative Arts:
Tiffany Jackson
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 9
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Technology:
Wade-Lee Muller
 
Third Position in IsiXhosa First Additional Language:
Babalwa Kefile
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa First Additional Language:
Inganathi Mantewu
 
Merit Certificate for Technology
Second Position for IsiXhosa First Additional Language and Technology:
Likhona Ntliziywana
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 9
Merit Certificates for Technology and Mathematics:
Kwakho Bissett
Boiketlo Mtau
 
Second Position for Afrikaans First Additional Language
Third Position for English Home Language
Merit Certificates for Technology and Economic and Management Sciences:
Erinn Kettledas
First Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
First Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Technology
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Social Sciences:
Leah Rensburg
 
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
Merit Certificates for Technology and Social Sciences:
Christy Witter
 
Full attendance in 2018 in Grade 9
First Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Natural Sciences
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Technology
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and Creative Arts:
Kiara Brink
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Economic Management Sciences
Second Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
First Position in Afrikaans Additional Language
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 9:
Caitlin Peters
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
First Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
First Position and Merit Certificate for Technology
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Economic and Management Sciences
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Social Sciences
Merit Certificate for Creative Arts
Third Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language
Third Position in Natural Sciences
Hasti Pansuriya
 
GRADE 10
 
NUMBER IN GRADE:  96
Requirements for Merit Certificates for Grade 10:  80% in all subjects
Achievement certificates go to learners who obtain 1st, 2nd and 3rd position in a subject, provided that their percentage is above 60%.
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 10:
Onesimo Sishuta
Cameron Zeelie
 
 
Diligence and Endeavour:
Jessica Crail
 
Third Position in Computer Applications Technology:
Kyla Harvey
 
Third Position in Geography:
Ammaarah Tiry
 
Third Position in Mathematical Literacy;
Kelly Wildskut
 
Third Position in IsiXhosa Home Language:
Mbali Ngqondi
 
Second Position in Mathematical Literacy:
Lisekho Nonjakazi
 
Second Position in Geography:
Amber du Plessis
 
First Position in Mathematical Literacy:
Vishani Patel
 
First Position in Geography:
Firdows Salie
 
Merit Certificates for History:
Tarryn Barry
Naomi de Booi
Jamie Kayser
Khanya Mtyingizane
Jordan Oldham
 
Merit Certificate for Mathematics:
Phillipa Nelson
 
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:
Karena du Plessis
 
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:
Keely-Ann Maritz
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:
Samantha van Jaarsveld
 
Second Position in Computer Applications Technology
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Joanne Miller
 
Merit Certificate for History
GA Schmidt Cup for Sustained Effort:
Robyn Minnaar
 
Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:
Anabo Thompson
 
Second Position in IsiXhosa Home Language
Merit Certificate for Mathematics:
Ntombizine Goqowana
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and History:
Chaneal Labercensie
 
First Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language
Second Position and Merit Certificate for History:
Q-Lynn Davids
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 10
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Alexandra Dennis
 
First Position in IsiXhosa Home Language
Third Position in Business Studies
Merit Certificate for History:
Sibahle Mtyingizane
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 10
Merit Certificates for Life Sciences and Accounting:
Lethabeleng Ntshiyane
 
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Business Studies
Merit Certificate for History:
Danita Prag
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting:
Jaime Boswell
 
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position in Physical Sciences
Merit Certificates for History, English Home Language, and Life Sciences:
Romesa Muhammad
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for History
First Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
First Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences
Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Second Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language
Third Position in Physical Sciences:
Azraa Rockman
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Computer Applications Technology
First Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
First Position in Physical Sciences:
Ganeefa Sirkhotte
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Business Studies
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Accounting
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for English Home Language
Third Position and Merit Certificate for History
Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language:
Teneal Rudman
 
GRADE 11:  
NUMBER IN GRADE:  77
Requirements in merit certificates in Grade 11:  75% in all subjects
Achievement certificates go to learners who obtain 1st, 2nd and 3rd position in a subject, provided that their percentage is above 60%
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 11:
Marchelene Adriaanse
Ameigh Bush
Britney Ruiters
 
Diligence and Endeavour:
Siphosethu Malinga
 
Merit Certificate for Business Studies:
Daneille van Rensburg
 
Merit Certificates for Consumers:
Yonela Cakwebe
Genelleen Govender
Noluntu Macanda
Cleopatra Munyoro
Sibabalwe Nogampula
Lisakhanya Ntantiso
 
Merit Certificates for Geography:
Kobuso Hompa
 
Esihle Madikane
Sibabalwe Storm
 
Merit Certificates for History:
Amee Exford
Sibabalo Mene
Sinomtha Mshweshwe
Tara Wood
 
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Olwethu Bob
 
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:
Lihle Clay
 
Second Position in Accounting and a Merit Certificate for History:
Monique Balie
 
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:
Carish Dolf
 
Merit Certificates for Life Sciences, History and English Home Language
Rayna Gajjar
 
Merit Certificates for Life Sciences and History:
Malakhiwe Hoffman
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Business Studies:
Nuraan Kasmed
 
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Geography:
Anesipho Malinga
 
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language:
Nangamso Matiwani
 
Merit Certificates for Consumer Studies and History:
Lisa Ndyenga
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:
Busisiwe Setlai
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Consumer Sciences:
Fatima Salie
 
Merit Certificates for Life Sciences and History:
Natheerah Sataar
 
First Position in Computer Applications Technology
Merit Certificates for History and English Home Language
Gabrielle Ownhouse
 
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Business Studies
Merit Certificate for History:
Sihlumile Majombozi
 
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Accounting
Merit Certificate for History:
Qhamisa Mata
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Geography
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Naytuan Matill
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies
Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language:
Zezethu Mtirara
 
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Business Studies
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Amy Schambril
 
Merit Certificates for Life Sciences, Mathematics and History:
Tamia Smith
 
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies
Merit Certificates for Life Sciences and History:
Amy Higgins
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematics and History:
Kezley Rayners
 
Third Position for Accounting
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language
Merit Certificate for History:
Amila Thys
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for History
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Aarifah Liberty
 
Second Position for Computer Applications Technology
First Position and a Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy
Merit Certificate for History:
Liyabona Mgushelo
 
 
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematics
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Geography
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Meaghan Botha
 
First Position and a Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language
First Position and a Merit Certificate for English
First Position and a Merit Certificate for History
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Life Sciences
Third Position in Physical Sciences:
Lerise Johnson
 
First Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language
Second Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Merit Certificate for History
Second Position in Physical Sciences:
Zeenat Lukie
 
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Life Sciences
Second Position and Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Third Position and Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language
Third Position and Merit Certificate for English Home Language
Full attendance in 2018 in Grade 11:
Casey Els
 
GRADE 12: 
 
NUMBER IN GRADE:  91
Requirements for merit certificates in Grade 12:  75% in all subjects
Achievement certificates go to learners who obtain 1st, 2nd and 3rd position in a subject, provided that their percentage is above 60%.
 
Diligence and Endeavour:
Ropafadzo Mazorodze
 
Second Position for Computer Applications Technology:
Shaakirah Cornelius
 
Merit Certificates for History:
Carleen Braun
Vuyolwetu Keye
Carison Kramer
Siphelele Mabombo
Zamakhuma Makwabe
Phumza Mandla
Farryn Mapaling
Chulumanco Mayi
Camryn van Aardt
Meagan van der Merwe
Buhlebezwe Williams
Monalisa Williams
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy:
Keziah Brandt
Tamaryn Coombes
Siphelelisiwe Dikana
Tammy Jaftha
Drew Minter
Siphesihle Stuurman
Gitaney van Staden
 
Consumer Studies Practical Prize:
 Leigh-Ann Schoultz
 
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Geography:
Shannon Butler
 
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy
Jean Bartlett Prize for Progress
Pumelela Kwanini
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy and History:
Silindokuhle Daka
 
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Consumer Studies:
Liyema Ka-Siphiwo
 
Third Position for Business Studies
Merit Certificate for History:
Mikhayla Michaels
 
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Computer Applications Technology
Camons Cup for Sustained Effort:
Mpumelelo Mpshe
 
Third Position in Consumer Studies
Third Position for Computer Applications Technology
Joanne Saaiman
 
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Consumer Studies:
Shannon Blignaut
 
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Geography
Merit Certificate for Mathematics:
Aton de Vos
 
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Mathematical Literacy
Merit Certificate for History:
Naqeesha Koester
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy, History and Life Sciences:
Mateenah Langford
 
Merit Certificates for Mathematical Literacy, Accounting and History:
Qhamisa Mnyazi
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language
Merit Certificate for History:
Khanyisa Phillip
 
Third Position in Afrikaans First Additional Language
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for History:
Jade Tarentaal
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language
Merit Certificate for History:
Athaba Tize
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy
Merit Certificate for History:
Sarah Werth
 
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for IsiXhosa Home Language
Merit Certificates for History, Life Sciences and English Home Language
Aziwe Booi
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematics
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for History
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Omhle Bissett
 
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for English Home Language
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Geography
Merit Certificate for Life Sciences:
Hlomla Gwaxula
 
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Business Studies
Subject Prize for the Best Performance in Commercial Subjects
Merit Certificates for Accounting and History:
Ababalwe Tati
 
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Business Studies
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for IsiXhosa Home Language
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for History
Merit Certificate for Mathematical Literacy:
Sisipho Phillip
 
First Position, Merit Certificate, Subject Prize and Hutton Cup for Accounting
First Position, Merit Certificate, Subject Prize and the Newcombe Floating Trophy for Life Sciences
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences
Second Position, Merit Certificate and the Joy Druce Memorial Trophy for English Home Language:
Valentina Longari
 
Full Attendance in 2018 in Grade 12
First Position, Merit Certificate and the Mary Minty Subject Prize for Physical Sciences
First Position, Merit Certificate and Subject Prize for Afrikaans First Additional Language
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Mathematics
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Accounting
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Life Sciences
Kyla Van Deventer
 
First Position, Merit Certificate and the DE Bates Subject Prize for English Home Language
First Position, Merit Certificate and the Mc Donald Dodds Subject Prize for Mathematics
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Afrikaans First Additional Language
Second Position and a Merit Certificate for Life Sciences
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Physical Sciences
Third Position and a Merit Certificate for Accounting
Sinovuyo Madlavu


 
SPORTS AWARDS: 
 
HOCKEY
MAC DONALD TROPHY (Contribution to U/16 Hockey)  Chaneal Labercensie
 
SENIOR HOCKEY TROPHY, donated by 1977 players (To a player who shows determination and enthusiasm)  Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
LYNN BLACK TROPHY (Sportmanship and Team Spirit)  Liqhawe Nogampula
 
IRIS VAGHI TROPHY (a committed player)  Keesha Haynes
 
DOUG SMITH CUP (an improved player)  Anovuyo Singeni
 
GRAETZ CUP (an outstanding hockey player)  Mateenah Langford/Shannon Blignaut
 
TENNIS
U/14 Singles  Kay-Leigh Wilmot
 
U/14 Doubles  Kay-Leigh Wilmot & Cheyanne Castelyn
 
MALLET CUP (u/16 singles) Hasti Pansuriya
 
HARVEY CUP (u/16 Doubles)  Hasti Pansuriya & Wade-Lee Muller
 
DOROTHY DODD CUP (Open singles)  Amee Exford
 
TENNIS CUP (Open Doubles Championships)  Mpumelelo Mpshe & Amee Exford
 
Most Enthusiastic Player  Mpumelelo Mpshe
 
MARILYN ANN WOODS TROPHY (Most improved Senior Tennis Player)  Aarifah Liberty
 
Grand Slam Player of the Year  Amee Exford
 
SWIMMING
50 m Breaststroke:
U/14 Gilmer Trophy                        Sarah Mc Farlane
U/16 J Schauder Trophy                Chaneal Labercensie
U/19 Levy Cup                                   Keely-Ann Maritz
 
50m Freestyle:
U/14 Dick Cherrington Cup          Sarah Bagley
U/16 Championship Trophy         Megan Clingen
U/19 Elliot Cup                                  Keely-Ann Maritz
 
50m Backstroke:
U/14 The Backstroke Cup             Sarah McFarlane
U/16 Winnie Seady Cup                 Jade Rudman
U/19 Backstroke Cup                      Keely-Ann Maritz
 
50m Butterfly:
Van Onselen Cup                              Mateenah Langford
 
Senior Dash 50m Freestyle:
Effting Memorial Cup                     Keely-Ann Maritz
 
SPORTS WOMAN OF THE YEAR:   Mateenah Langford
 
CULTURAL AWARDS: 
CHOIR (5 years of service to the school choir)
Hlomela Gwaxula
Chulumanco Mayi
Athaba Tize
Siphelelisiwe Dikana
Vuyolwethu Keye
Ahlumile Nkume
 
 
 
 
ALL ROUNDER AWARDS
RE-AWARDS:
Mateenah Langford
Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
NEW AWARDS:
Chaneal Labercensie
Jordan Oldham
Sarah Werth
 
COMPORTMENT
RE-AWARDS:
Omhle Bisset
Naqeesha Koester
Sinovuyo Madlavu
Sinothando Ngxoweni
Kyla van Deventer
 
NEW AWARDS:
Valentina Longari
Liyabona Mgushelo
Tamia Smith
Amila Thys
 
JOEY VAN ZYL CUP: (a well groomed girl):  Naqeesha Koester
 
COMPORTMENT CUP:  Kyla van Deventer
 
ACADEMIC COLOURS: 
(scroll and tie)
 
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 10:
Jamie Boswell
Sibahle Mtyingizane
Romesa Muhammed
Azraa Rockman
Teneal Rudman
Ganeefa Sirkhotte
 
RE-AWARDS IN GRADE 11: 
Zeenat Lukie
 
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 11:
Lerise Johnson
 
RE-AWARDS IN GRADE 12: 
Valentina Longari
Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 12:
Omhle Bissett
Kyla van Deventer
 
ACADEMIC HONOURS
 
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 10:
Azraa Rockman
Teneal Rudman
 
RE-AWARDS IN GRADE 12: 
Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
NEW AWARDS IN GRADE 12:
Valentina Longari
Kyla van Deventer
 
SPECIAL AWARDS: 
COULDRIDGE CUP:  Grade Scholarship:  Grade 11, Lerise Johnson to collect
 
A HUGO NAUDE PRINT for Best Grade Performance in ISIXHOSA HOME LANGUAGE:  Grade 11,
Liyabona Mgushelo to collect
 
A HUGO NAUDE PRINT for Best Grade Performance in ENGLISH HOME LANGUAGE:  Grade 10,
Azraa Rockman to collect
 
MASKEW MILLER TROPHY for Best Grade Performance in AFRIKAANS FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE:
Grade 11, Lerise Johnson to collect
 
HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD:  Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
DEPUTY HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD:  Omhle Bissett
 
HEAD OF HOSTEL AWARD:  Pumza Mandla
 
STRESO ALL ROUNDER AWARD for best contribution to school and hostel life:  Pumza Mandla
 
GOOD FELLOWSHIP AWARD IN THE HOSTEL:  Ongezwa Gosa
 
CHIEF LIBRARIAN’S AWARD:  Ahlumile Nkume
 
THERESA MOWATT FLOATING TROPHY  (Head of SCA):  Gabriella Ownhouse
 
PENNACHINI TROPHY (for General Knowledge):  Omhle Bissett
 
SALLY POTGIETER CUP (for Creative Writing):  Sinovuyo Madlavu
18
MARLENE PLUMSTEAD TROPHY (for Bilingualism:  English Home Language and Afrikaans First Additional Language):
Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
MARILYN WOODS TROPHY (Excellence in Creative Writing:  IsiXhosa Home Language):  Aziwe Booi
 
STEAR FLOATING TROPHY (Best Performance:  English Home Language and IsiXhosa Home Language)  Aziwe Booi
 
NATALIE STEAR SENIOR DEBATING TROPHY:  Unathi Butsaka
                                                                                   Fatima Mahouassa
 
COMMUNICATOR’S AWARD:  Not to be awarded
 
JUNIOR ORATORY CUP:  Liqhawe Nogampula
 
SENIOR ORATORY CUP:  Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
A-AGGREGATE AWARDS:
 
We wish to acknowledge the achievements of our 2017 Grade 12 learners.  They all obtained A-aggregates:
Loren Campbell
Jamie-Lee Daniels
Chiara Rossi Falcon
Jessica Schoeman
Heather Wilkinson
 
PREMIER AWARDS 
 
HOUSE SCHOLARSHIP CUP (Best Academic Performance in Grade 4-12):  Elton House
 
RD ELLIOT SHIELD (To the house that gained most points in all cultural, sport and academic activities in Grade 8-12):  Elton House
 
JJ ALBERTYN PRIZE (The top academic performer at the end of Grade 10 in 2017):  Zeenat Lukie
 
BOKKIE HUMAN TROPHY (The top academic performer in Grade 11 in 2018): Lerise Johnson
 
ANNA OFSOWITZ AWARD (The top academic performer in Grade 12 in 2018):  Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
LUCY ALBERTYN BURSARY (The top Grade 12 learner.  This bursary is awarded, with conditions, for the duration of her studies) and was awarded in 2017 to:  Martez Meyer
 
KATE WILMOT TRUST (Awarded to a Christian Leader studying further.  She will receive her bursary in 2019):  Sarah Werth
 
KIERAN STEAR TROPHY (Enthusiastic and Positive Contribution to school life and the Spirit of the College Programme in Grade 8):  Liqhawe Nogampula 
                                               
THE HUTTON CUP (Participation in Junior Secondary School Life):  Meagan Roos
 
NICKY DE GROOT MEMORIAL TROPHY (Best all round contribution in Grades 8-10):
Chaneal Labercensie
 
YERELEMOU AWARD (Participation in Senior School Life, awarded to a Grade 11 learner):                       
Amy Schambril
 
The Tammy MacNicol SCHOOL SPIRIT CUP (Excluding a prefect and any first team player):  Bernadine Williams
 
YVETTE HUNTER MEMORIAL TROPHY (Courage and Commitment in caring for people and animals):
Chevelle Ludeke
 
ROTARY CUP (Awarded to a girl whose endeavour best exemplifies the Rotary motto, service above self):  Octavia Johannes
 
RAE ROUP MEMORIAL TROPHY (Service to the school, excluding the head girl):  Omhle Bissett
 
MAYOR KOPO AWARD (for Community service):  Mateenah Langford
 
CATHY SIMPSON TROPHY (Unsolicited service to the school, excluding a prefect):  Olwethu Dlutu
 
VIVIAN STRYDOM CUP (Contribution to Cultural Activities):  Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
MAYOR’S TROPHY (Best All Rounder in Grade 12):  Mateenah Langford
 
PANAGIS TROPHY (Exceptional Contribution to a Cultural Activity at School):  Emihle Zweni
 
JOHN JOOSTE TROPHY (Exceptional Achievement):  Sara Gopal
 
YOUNG TROPHY (Strength in Adversity):  Simangalisiwe Mankayi
 
THE RIEBEEK OLD GIRL’S BURSARY (Grade 12 learner):  Aton de Vos
 
THE SCHOOL DUX:  Sinovuyo Madlavu
 
THE GOOD FELLOWSHIP CUP:  Aziwe Booi                                                     
 
PRINCIPAL’S AWARD:  Mrs S Gerber
               
Anton Calitz 10 years
Cathy du Plessis 10 years
Hetta du Preez 10 years
Jane Myburg 15 years
Cheryl Snyman 35 years
Michelle Stark 30 years
Kieran Stear 10 years
PN David (David) 30 years
NEM Gqomo (Mama Monica) 20 years
Jean Sandells 20 years
Governing Body Certificates: Rev Witter, Mrs Minter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
               
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 October 20, 2018
Comments (0)
2018
Administrator

Leave a comment

Keep me updated?

Comments are moderated.
Be the first person to comment.

OK / Close