Month:
Author:
Category:
  Search

Junior PRizegiving

BY Mrs K. Stear

Grade 4


A Certificate for 4th position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Buhlebenkosi April
 
A Certificate for 3rd position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Tracey-Anne August
 
A Merit Certificate: Taytum-Paige Bosch, Nikaylynne Ford, Nakeixha Hendricks, Ruth Isaacs, Liyanda Jack, Jenna Mirams, Linokuhle Mtengenya-Blou, Kimberley Roman, Zenande Zinto
 
Certificates for 3rd position in SS and NS/Tech, 2nd position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Leya Bosman
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Tylah Brink, Allyson Cunningham, Emihle Gana, Avigaill Goliath, Savuzwa Humata, Anika La Bercensie, Teshnika Lewis, Kassidy Lottering, Lucy van Heerden
 
A Certificate for 2nd position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Emily Claasen
 
A Certificate for 4th position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Justine Clarke
 
Certificates for 3rd position in NS/Tech, 2nd position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Jazlyn Crowley
 
A Certificate for 2nd position in SS, a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Dayna Dennis
 
2nd Prize in Mathematics, a Certificate for 2nd position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Celine Dinie
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Tatum Gray
 
Certificates for 3rd position in LS and SS and a Merit Certificate Gabriella Hardman
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Aphelele Jack
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Nyssa Kettledas, Apelele Mayi, Luthandolwethu Talamba
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Merit Certificate: Hlumelo Lucas, Lithemba Ngqamfana
 
3rd Prize in English and Mathematics, a Certificate for 3rd position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Angela Miles
 
A Certificate for 1st position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Amy Muller
 
A Certificate for 1st position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Linathi Nkomo
 
2nd Prize in English and Afrikaans, Certificates for 4th position in NS/Tech and 2nd position in SS, a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Lana Peters
 
A Certificate for 1st position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Poshika Ramsamy
 
1st Prize in Afrikaans and a Merit Certificate: Tazmia Savahl
 
3rd Prize in English, 4th Prize in Afrikaans, a Certificate for 1st position in LS, a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Ashleigh Scharnick
 
A Certificate for 1st position in SS, a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Amy Scott
 
3rd Prize in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Doné September
 
A Certificate for 1st position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Simxabisile Tay
 
Certificates for 3rd position in NS/Tech and SS and a Merit Certificate: Isenathi Tom
 
A Certificate for 2nd position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Chané van Jaarsveld
 
1st Prize in English and Mathematics, 2nd Prize in Afrikaans, Certificates for 1st position in NS/Tech and SS, 2nd position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Rebecca Wilkinson
 
 Grade 5


A Certificate for Full Attendance: Abrinea Booysen, Simanyene Bucwa, Bulelani Cuntu, Chulumanco Daniels,Thaakirah Dolley, Janine Hendricks.Chloe Lingham, Amber Manuel, Naledi Mavata, Sihlumile Mongo, Siyavuya Moyake, Lifa Mtshikwana, Emihle Pezisa, Emihle Sangotsha, Siyasanga Saul, Trune Viljoen.
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Tegan Brown
 
1st Prize for Mathematics; 4th Prize for English and Afrikaans; 2nd Position in SS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Zoe Craill
 
3rd Position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Jesse de Vos
 
A Merit Certificate: Kelsey Dinie, Shanique Scharnick
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Emihle Dube, Libby Klassen
 
1st Prize for Mathematics; 2nd Position in SS; 4th Position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Reutloue Dunywa
 
2nd Prize for Afrikaans; 2nd Position in NS/Tech; 3rd Position in SS and a Merit Certificate: .Aeryn Ferreira
 
2nd Position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Kate-Lynn Forbes
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Carys George
 
4th Position in LS: Ameerah Mohamed
 
4th Position in NS/Tech: Chulummanco Nkohli
 
4th Position in NS/Tech; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Jihaad Ravat
 
1st Prize for English;3rd Prize for Afrikaans; 4th Prize for Mathematics; 1st Position in NS/Tech; a certificate for Outstanding work in Xhosa as a 2nd Additional Language; A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance:   Makagonaishe Rwodzi
 
1st Prize for English and Afrikaans; 2nd Prize for Mathematics; 1st Position in SS; 3rd Position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Salmah Salie
1st Prize for English; 1st Position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Samantha Seifert
 
1st Position in LS; 4th Position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Sarah-Leigh Thompson
 
Grade 6


A Merit Certificate, a Certificate For 4th Position in LS and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Racheal Akilo
 
A Merit Certificate: Ammaarah Allie, Cheyanne Castelyn, Carly Erasmus, Chwayita Hanabe, Asamkele Jantjies, Azukiswe Jikeka, Nikhita Kasmed, Avery-Leigh Kayster, Lauren Mac Gorman, Roshaan May, Lynn-Marie Nel, Ahulme Nxele, Megan Potgieter, Pascalle Potgieter, Megan Rudman, Jameelah Sirkhotte, Tinique Theron, Aphelele Toyis, Asamkele Tshunungwa, Kay-Leigh Wilmot
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for 3rd Position in NS/Tech: Liyema Banzi
 
A Merit Certificate and a Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Nastassja Bezuidenhout, Pholisa Madlavu
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Tenique Boswell, Khanyisa Butana, Zenande Daniels, Musa Daweti, Siyanda Makalima, Neo Matsuso, Bilqees Vawda
 
A Merit Certificate, a Prize for 2nd Position in Mathematics, a Prize for 1st Position in Afrikaans, a Certificate for 2nd Position in NS/Tech and a Certificate for Full Attendance:  Chrizney Butler
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Kiara Keyser, Aphelele Kilane, Aphiwe Kilane, Efua Mends-Brew, Aluve Ndlovu, Lihle Thabatha, Likhona Zonyane
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for 3rd Position in LS: Iviwe Majweta
 
A Merit Certificate, a Prize for 3rd Position in English, a Certificate for 2nd Position in NS/Tech, a Certificate for 1st Position in SS and a Certificate for 1st Position in LS: Sarah Mc Farlane
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Kayla Minnaar, Alexandra Sitole
 
A Merit Certificate, a Prize for 1st Position in English, a Prize for 3rd Position in Mathematics, a Prize for 3rd Position in Afrikaans, a Certificate for 1st Position in NS/Tech, a Certificate for 2nd Position in SS, a Certificate for 2nd Position in LS and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Liqhawe Nogampula
 
A Merit Certificate, a Prize for 1st Position in Mathematics, a Prize for 2nd Position in Afrikaans, a Certificate for 1st Position in NS/Tech, a Certificate for 3rd Position in SS and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Amahle Ntabeni
 
A Merit Certificate, a Prize for 4th Position in English and a Prize for 3rd Position in Afrikaans: Georgia Ownhouse
 
A Merit Certificate, a Prize for 2nd Position in English, a Prize for 4th Position in Mathematics, a Certificate for 4th Position in NS/Tech and a Certificate for 4th Position in SS: Amy Reed 
 
 A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for 3rd Position in LS: Miacarla Tee


Grade 7
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Jessica Assumption, Tamar Cona, Isabella Greeff, Jessica Higgins, Chulumanco Kilani, Simone Lovemore, Inganathi Mantewu, Lisakhanya Mboya, Oyisa Ralo, Oyama Tube, Michal Van Rayner, Tamlyn Whitebooi
 
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Kwakho Bissett, Tiffany Jackson, Kerry-Lee Kotzee
 
Certificates for 2nd Position in Natural Sciences, 4th Position in Technology, 4th Position in Social Sciences, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate : Kiara Brink
 
4th Prize for Afrikaans, Certificates for 2nd Position in Life Orientation, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Neve Burness
 
Certificates for 1st Position in Life Orientation, Commendable Competence in Mathematics and Full Attendance: Amy Fourie
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Othandwayo Gaba  
 
2nd Prize for English, 3rd Prize for Afrikaans, Certificates for 1st Position in Social Sciences, Shared 3rd Position in Life Orientation, 1st Position in Economic and Management Sciences, Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Kay Hansia
 
1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans, Certificates for Shared 4th Position in Creative Arts, 2nd Position in Social Sciences, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Erinn Kettledas
 
A Certificate for 1st Position in Creative Arts: Britney Lingham
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Shaakirah Mallick  
 
3rd Prize for English, 2nd Prize for Afrikaans, Certificates for 2nd Position in Creative Arts, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Jessé Meyer
 
Certificates for 4th Position in Natural Sciences and Full Attendance: Kamvelihle Mgobo
 
3rd Prize for Mathematics, Certificates for Shared 4th Position in Creative Arts, 2nd Position in Technology, Shared 4th Position in Life Orientation, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Wade- Lee Müller
 
4th Prize for Mathematics, Certificates for 3rd Position in Natural Sciences, 3rd Position in Creative Arts, 3rd Position in Technology, Shared 3rd Position in Life Orientation, 4th Position in Economic and Management Sciences, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Hasti Pansuriya
 
1st Prize and the Marilyn Woods Trophy for English, 2nd Prize for Mathematics, Certificates for 1st Position in Technology, 3rd Position in Social Sciences, 2nd Position in Economic and Management Sciences, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Caitlin Peters
 
Certificates for Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Meagan Roos
 
Certificates for 1st Position in Natural Sciences, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Asavela Sikwebu
 
1st Prize and the Hutton Trophy for Mathematics, 4th Prize for English, Certificates for 3rd Position in Economic and Management Sciences, Commendable Competence in Mathematics, Full Attendance and a Merit Certificate: Christy Witter
 
Sport
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
The BEV MACDONALD FLOATING TROPHY for a promising student in Physical Education: Shared by Caitlin Peters and Jaymee Swanepoel
McINTYRE TROPHY for Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 4 or Grade 5 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Shared by Jihaad Ravat and Eesha Nathoo
DR DE GROOT TROPHY for Primary Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 6 or Grade 7 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Shared by Aphelele Toyis and Kayla Minaar
THE MACPHERSON CUP for Inter-Class Physical Education: Grade 6C
 
HOCKEY
The MARILYN WOODS TROPHY (Awarded to a promising hockey player): Jaymee Swanepoel
The PRIMARY HOCKEY TROPHY (For Sportsmanship and Team Spirit): Shaakirah Mallick
The PRIMARY HOCKEY CUP (Awarded to a player who displays enthusiasm and determination for this sport): Erinn Kettledas
The PRIMARY SECOND TEAM HOCKEY TROPHY: Liqhawe Nogampula
The Brennan Trophy (The u/14 HOCKEY CUP awarded to a promising player in Grade 5): Kate-Lynn Forbes
The SALLY DE BEER TROPHY (For a most improved Grade 4 mini-hockey player): Tatum-Paige Bosch
The SANDRA JANEKE TROPHY (Awarded to a promising FORWARD player in the Junior School 1st Team): Iviwe Majweta
The IRIS VAGHI TROPHY (Awarded to a promising DEFENCE player in the Junior School 1st Team): Wade-Lee Muller
 
TENNIS
The CORRIE ABBOTT CUP (For Junior Inter-Grade Tennis):  Grade 7
The JUNIOR U/12 SINGLES CHAMPION and the VIVIENNE DRUCE CUP (For a promising tennis player in the Junior School): Allyson Cunningham
The JUNIOR U/12 DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Allyson Cunningham, Chulummanco Nkholi
The JUNIOR OPEN SINGLES CHAMPION: Wade-Lee Muller
The JUNIOR OPEN DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Wade-Lee Muller, Hasti Pansuriya
The McINTYRE TENNIS TROPHY for Enthusiasm and determination: Hasti Pansuriya
IRIS MYBURG Junior Inter-House Shield: Elton
MATT THURLEY AWARD (For a promising beginner): Chulummanco Nkholi
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 October 29, 2016
Comments (0)
2016
Mrs K. Stear

Leave a comment

Keep me updated?

Comments are moderated.
Be the first person to comment.

OK / Close