Month:
Author:
Category:
  Search

Junior Prize-winners

BY Mrs B. Viljoen

Grade 4
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Merit Certificate: Katelyn Anderson, Iminathi Booysen
 
Shared 4th Prize for English; a Certificate for 3rd Position in SS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Paige Barnes
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Oarona Bloem, Vicky Hoffman, Jessica Jonker, Jasmine La Bercensie, Jade Naude, Kwakhanya Ngcingolo, Siyahluma Tyaliti, Verowsha Walton
 
Merit Certificates: Corbin Booysen, Sibabalwe Daniels, Deenah Dollie, Liyasa Gitywa, Shae Spiers, Jeané Swartbooi, Ayabulela Tom
 
Shared 4th Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 4th Position in NS/T and a Merit Certificate: Yolisa Cuba
 
2nd Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 2nd Position in NS/T and a Merit Certificate: Jordan Daba
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Ntlahla Diniso, Oyame Dow, Azania Hini, Simphiwe Mazosiwe, Sisipho Moni, Caslynn Sodien, Khanyokayise Thembani, Lunathuxolo Tys
 
A Certificate for 1st Position in NS/T and a Merit Certificate: Ayema Douw
 
1st Prize for Afrikaans; 1st Prize for English; Certificates for 1st Position in Life Skills and Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Callan Elie
 
Shared 4th Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Kimi-Lara Erasmus
 
3rd Prize for Afrikaans; shared 4th Prize for English and a Merit Certificate: Ganlin Govender
 
Shared 4th Prize for Afrikaans and a Merit Certificate: Clivea Gwa Gwa
 
3rd Prize for English; a Certificate for 4th Position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Oamagetswe Jack
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Ciara Jantjies, Janaan Wicomb
 
A Certificate for 3rd Position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Lauren Labercensie
 
Shared 4th Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 4th Position in Life Skills and 2nd Position in NS/T and a Merit Certificate: Zaneta Louis
 
A Certificate for 2nd Position in SS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Lindokuhle Mbanga
 
2nd Prize for English; a Certificate for 1st Position in NS/T and a Merit Certificate: Riddhi Mistry
 
A Certificate for 3rd Position in NS/T and a Merit Certificate: Nicole Mitchell
 
Shared 1st Prize for Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Tamarin Ramasammy-Cook
 
Certificates for 3rd Position in LS and SS and a Merit Certificate : Ingilosi Rune
 
3rd Prize for Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Lisakhanya Singeni
 
Shared 1st Prize in Mathematics; a Certificate for 2nd Position in LS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Keesha van der Bergh
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 5
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Jade Afrikaner, Buhlebenkosi April, Inam Festile, Nakeixha Hendricks, Anika La Bercensie, Kassidy Lottering, Linathi Mandla, Iviwe Mdekazi, Lithemba Ngqamfana, Emihle Yondzi, Oluhle Zinto
 
Merit Certificates: Taytum-Paige Bosch, Hlumelo Lucas, Linathi Nkomo
 
Shared 4th Prize for English and a Merit Certificate: Leya Bosman
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Tylah Brink, Celine Dinie, Teshnika Lewis, Doné September
 
A Certificate for 2nd Position in LS: Jazlyn Crowley
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Allyson Cunningham, Simxabisile Tayi
 
1st Prize for Mathematics and Afrikaans; shared 4th Prize for English; a Certificate for 1st Position in NS/Tech; a Merit Certificate and a
Certificate for Full Attendance: Dayna Dennis
 
A Certificate for 4th Position in NS/Tech; a Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Merit Certificate: Gabriella Hardman
 
4th Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 3rd Position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Angela Miles
 
A Certificate for 2nd Position in LS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Amy Muller
 
2nd Prize for English; Certificates for 2nd Position in SS; 3rd Position in LS; 4th Position in NS/Tech; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Lana Peters
 
3rd Prize for English; a Certificate for 4th Position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Poshika Ramsamy
 
A Certificate for 3rd Position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Tazmia Savahl
 
3rd Prize for Afrikaans; 4th Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Ashleigh Scharnick
 
A Certificate for 2nd Position in NS/Tech; a Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Merit Certificate: Amy Scott
 
3rd Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 4th Position in NS/Tech; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Isenathi Tom
 
A Certificate for 4th Position in LS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Lucy van Heerden
 
A Certificate for 4th Position in LS: Chané van Jaarsveld
 
1st Prize for English; 2nd Prize for Mathematics and Afrikaans; Certificates for 1st Position in LS and SS; 3rd Position in NS/Tech; a Certificate for Outstanding Work in isiXhosa as a Second Additional Language and a Merit Certificate: Rebecca Wilkinson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 6
 
Merit Certificates: Tasmin Andrews, Kelsey Dinie, Thaakirah Dolley, Carys George, Eesha Nathoo
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Tegan Brown, Chulummanco Nkholi, Kamvalethu Xego
 
A Certificate for 3rd Position in SS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Zoë Craill
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Shelby De Kock, Emihle Dube, Alutha Fiyani, Chantell Godoma, Zodidi Gomomo, Agcobile Goqwana, Janine Hendricks, Kwakhanya Mali, Amber Manuel, Khanya Matana, Naledi Mavata, Khazimla Mlilwana, Lifa Mtshikwana, Aphiwe Ntshiza, Emihle Pezisa, Siyasanga Saul, Sisipho Somya, Sitha Tshete
 
A Certificate for 3rd Position in LS; a Certificate for Outstanding Work in isiXhosa as a Second Additional Language; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Jessé De Vos
 
1st Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 3rd Position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Reutloue Dunywa
 
Certificates for 4th Position in LS and SS and a Merit Certificate : Aeryn Ferreira
 
Shared 2nd Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 4th Position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Kate-Lynn Forbes
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Libby Klassen, Robyn Richards
 
4th Prize for English; shared 2nd Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 4th Position in NS/Tech and a Merit Certificate: Jihaad Ravat
 
1st Prize for English; 2nd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 2nd Position in NS/Tech and 4th Position in SS; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Makagonaishe Rwodzi
 
A Certificate for 2nd Position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Shanique Scharnick
 
2nd Prize for English; 1st Prize for Afrikaans; shared 3rd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 3rd Position in NS/Tech; 2nd Position in SS and a Merit Certificate: Salmah Salie
 
3rd Prize for English; shared 2nd Prize for Afrikaans; shared 3rd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 1st Positions in NS/Tech and SS and a Merit Certificate: Samantha Seifert
 
A Certificate for 1st Position in LS and a Merit Certificate: Sarah-Leigh Thompson
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Emihle Sangotsha
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Emmanuella Vumazonke
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 7
 
Certificates for 3rd position in Creative Arts; Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Racheal Akilo
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Mbasakazi Bantom, Tenique Boswell, Carly Erasmus, C’ Enia Haarhoff, Aphelele Kilane, Vuyolwethu Mxoli, Aluve Ndlovu, Likhona Ngaphi, Kholosa Ngcanga, Ahlume Nxele, Thimna Sobhekwa, Monica Stokwe, Likhona Zoyane
 
Certificates for 4th Position in Technology; Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Liyema Banzi
                                                                       
2nd Prize for Afrikaans; a Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Nastassja Bezuidenhout
 
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Khanyisa Butana, Zenande Daniels
 
1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans; 2nd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 4th Position in Creative Arts; 3rd Position in Economic Management Sciences; 4th Position in Life Orientation; 1st Position in Natural Sciences; 1st Position in Technology; A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Chrizney Butler
 
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Chwayita Hanabe, Siyanda Makalima
 
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Avery-Leigh Kayster, Lynn-Marie Nel
 
A Merit Certificate : Pholisa Madlavu, Megan Potgieter
 
2nd Prize for English; 3rd Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 3rd Position in Creative Arts; 2nd Position in Life Orientation; 4th Position in Natural Sciences; 3rd Position in Social Sciences; 4th Position in Technology; A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Sarah Mc Farlane
 
1st Prize and the Marilyn Woods Trophy for English; 3rd Prize for Afrikaans; 1st Prize and the Hutton Trophy for Mathematics; Certificates for 1st Position in Creative Arts; 2nd Position in Economic Management Sciences; 1st Position in Life Orientation; 2nd Position in Natural Sciences; 1st Position in Social Sciences; 2nd Position in Technology; A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Liqhawe Nogampula
 
3rd Prize for English; 4th Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 1st Position in Economic Management Sciences; 3rd Position in Life Orientation; 2nd Position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Amahle Ntabeni
 
A Certificate for 4th Position in Creative Arts and a Merit Certificate: Georgia Ownhouse
 
4th Prize for English; Certificates for 2nd Position in Creative Arts; 4th Position in Economic Management Sciences; 3rd Position in Natural Sciences; 4th Position in Social Sciences; Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Amy Reed
 
Certificates for 3rd Position in Technology; Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Megan Rudman
 
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Jameelah Sirkhotte
 
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Alexandra Sitole
 
4th Prize for Afrikaans and a Merit Certificate: Miacarla Tee
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Aphelele Toyis
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SPORTS AWARDS
 
GYMNASTICS (Physical Education)
 
The BEV MACDONALD FLOATING TROPHY for a promising Student in Physical Education: Deenah Dollie
McINTYRE TROPHY for Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 4 or Grade 5 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Nikaylynne Ford
DR DE GROOT TROPHY for Primary Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 6 or Grade 7 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Kate-Lynn Forbes
The McPHERSON CUP for Inter-Class Physical Education: Grade 6R (Miss Hattingh)
 
HOCKEY
 
The MARILYN WOODS TROPHY (Awarded to a promising Hockey Player): Kate-Lynn Forbes
The PRIMARY HOCKEY TROPHY (For Sportsmanship and Team Spirit): Kayla Minnaar
The PRIMARY HOCKEY CUP (Awarded to a player who displays enthusiasm and determination for this sport): Sarah Mc Farlane
The PRIMARY SECOND TEAM HOCKEY TROPHY (Awarded to a 2nd team player who displays dedication and passion for the sport): Chwayita Hanabe
The BRENNAN TROPHY (The U/14 HOCKEY CUP awarded to a promising player in Grade 5): Taytum-Paige Bosch              
The SALLY DE BEER TROPHY (For a most improved Grade 4 mini-hockey player): Sarah Ann Borstnar
The SANDRA JANEKE TROPHY (Awarded to a promising FORWARD player in the Junior School 1st Team): C’enia Haarhoff
The IRIS VAGHI TROPHY (Awarded to a promising DEFENCE player in the Junior School 1st Team): shared by Roshaan May and Aphelele Toyis
 
TENNIS
 
The CORRIE ABBOTT CUP (For Junior Inter – Grade Tennis): Grade 5
The JUNIOR UNDER 12 SINGLES CHAMPION, The JUNIOR OPEN SINGLES CHAMPION, The VIVIENNE DRUCE CUP (For a promising tennis player in the Junior School): Allyson Cunningham
The JUNIOR UNDER 12 DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Allyson Cunningham, Kate-Lynn Forbes       
The JUNIOR OPEN DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Allyson Cunningham, Chulummanco Nkohli
The McINTYRE TENNIS TROPHY (For enthusiasm and Determination): Chulummanco Nkohli
IRIS MYBURG Junior Inter – House Shield: Elton
MATT THURLEY AWARD (For a promising beginner): Jessica Jonker
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
CHOIR AWARDS (3 Years participation): Tasmin Andrews, Francesca Davids, Aeryn Ferreira, Lindokuhle Gosani, Neo Matsuso, Siyavuya Moyake, Faith Müller, Tammy Petzer, Megan Potgieter, Robyn Richards, Rethabile van Roodt
CHOIR AWARDS (4 Years participation): Avery-Leigh Kayster
The S.P.C.A. INTER-CLASS TROPHY (Betty Lynch Trophy): Grade 4R (Mrs Viljoen)
The VAN VUUREN AWARD (For the Best Speaker in the Primary Oratory Contest in Grade 4 and Grade 5): Rebecca Wilkinson
The BERYL VAN HEERDEN CUP (For the Best Speaker in the Primary Oratory Contest in Grade 6 and Grade 7): Kate-Lynn Forbes
The MOST HELPFUL AND COURTEOUS CLASS AWARD: Grade 6R (Miss Hattingh)    
PENNACCHINI TROPHY (Senior General Knowledge): Sarah Mc Farlane
The ROSEBOWL (Junior General Knowledge): shared by Dayna Dennis and Poshika Ramsamy
The REICH XHOSA CUP (This is presented to the most diligent pupil whose First Language is NOT isiXhosa): Chrizney Butler
The JANETTE TROPHY for Junior Bilingualism: Dayna Dennis
The DODD TROPHY for Senior Bilingualism: Liqhawe Nogampula
The RABIE TROPHY JUNIOR INTER-STANDARD SCHOLARSHIP CUP: Grade 5
 
PREMIER AWARDS
 
PRIZES FOR FULL ATTENDANCE throughout the Primary School: Tenique Boswell, Khanyisa Butana, Chrizney Butler, Zenande Daniels, Liqhawe Nogampula, Ahlume Nxele, Likhona Zonyane
The BERYL VAN HEERDEN MEMORIAL CUP for sustained effort in Grade 7: Neo Matsuso
The MAYOR’S TROPHY for the Best All-Rounder in Grade 7: Sarah Mc Farlane
The MOLLY SELLICK CUP (Awarded to an outstanding Prefect in Grade 7): Liqhawe Nogampula
The SPIRIT AWARD: Iviwe Majweta
The SHERYL MOORE TROPHY (For Good Fellowship in Grade 7): Liqhawe Nogampula
The AMBASSADOR AWARD (Awarded to a pupil in Grade 7 for her appearance, deportment, conduct, courtesy, enthusiasm, academic qualities and extra-mural activities): shared by Sarah Mc Farlane and Liqhawe Nogampula
The YOUNG TROPHY for courage in adversity: Emaleigh Bosch          
The HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD: Liqhawe Nogampula
The DEPUTY HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD: Amahle Ntabeni
The JAYDE TROPHY is awarded to a Grade 7 girl who encompasses all the Fruit of the Spirit: Avery-Leigh Kayster
The PRIMARY SCHOOL DUX: Liqhawe Nogampula
Principal’s Cup: Mrs C. Snyman
Freedom of the School: Dr R. Boucher

 October 28, 2017
Comments (0)
2017
Mrs B. Viljoen

Leave a comment

Keep me updated?

Comments are moderated.
Be the first person to comment.

OK / Close