Month:
Author:
Category:
  Search

Special and premier Awards - senior prize-giving 2016

BY Dr R. Boucher

COULDRIDGE CUP Grade Scholarship GRADE 11 Jessica Schoeman to collect
A HUGO NAUDE PRINT  Best Grade Performance in ISIXHOSA HOME LANGUAGE              GRADE 11
Sibabalwe Prusenti to collect
A HUGO NAUDE PRINT  Best Grade Performance in ENGLISH HOME LANGUAGE                GRADE 11
Ambesa Daniels to collect
MASKEW MILLER TROPHY            Best Grade Performance in AFRIKAANS FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE GRADE 11  Ambesa Daniels to collect
HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD                              SIVIWE TOLE
DEPUTY HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD                             MARTEZ MEYER
HEAD OF HOSTEL AWARD                             AWONA KWATSHA
DEPUTY HEAD OF HOSTEL AWARD                            SIVIWE NDODANA
STRESO ALL ROUNDER AWARD  Best contribution to school and hostel life            YONELA MAPELA
GOOD FELLOWSHIP AWARD IN THE HOSTEL                         USIXOLISE SANA
CHIEF LIBRARIAN’S AWARD                        
THERESA MOWATT FLOATING TROPHY  Head of SCA       ANGELIQUE TEE
PENNACHINI TROPHY    General Knowledge        SINOVUYO MADLAVU
SALLY POTGIETER CUP   Creative writing                HEATHER WILKINSON
E P WRITERS CLUB TROPHY          For poetry          
MARLENE PLUMSTEAD TROPHY Bilingualism: English and Afrikaans           MARTEZ MEYER
MARILYN WOODS TROPHY          Excellence in Creative Writing – IsiXhosa Home Language             LAZOLA MOOLMAN
STEAR FLOATING TROPHY Best Performance: English and IsiXhosa            LISAKHANYA DURUWE
JUNIOR ORATORY CUP                  GENELLEEN  GOVENDER
SENIOR ORATORY CUP                  LILITHA MALI
A-AGGREGATES: 2015
We wish to acknowledge the achievements of the following 2015 Grade 12 learners. They all obtained A-aggregates.
CARLA FERREIRA
ZIVA ISAACS
STACEY JACOBS
NICOLE LOUW
KELLY-LEE McEWAN
LINDSAY McFARLANE
YOLANDA MNI
COURTNEY NORMAN
ZURISANA NTSHANGASE
KAUTHAR RAVAT
SAEEDAH SIRKHOTTE
HOUSE SCHOLARSHIP CUP           Best Academic performance in Grades 4-12         ELTON HOUSE
R D ELLIOT SHIELD            To the House that gained most points in all cultural, sport and academic activities in Grades 8 -12          ELEANOR HOUSE
JJ ALBERTYN PRIZE           The top academic performer at the end of Grade 10 in 2015        JAMIE-LEE DANIELS
BOKKIE HUMAN TROPHY              The top academic performer in Grade 11 in 2016               JESSICA SCHOEMAN
ANNA OFSOWITZ AWARD            The top academic performer in Grade 12 in 2016               MARTEZ MEYER
LUCY ALBERTYN BURSARY            The top Grade 12 learner, MARTEZ MEYER
KATE WILMOT TRUST     Awarded to a Christian leader studying further. She will receive her bursary in 2015.                TIRRELL HOBBS
THE HUTTON CUP            Participation in JUNIOR SECONDARY  SCHOOL LIFE            MALAKHIWE HOFFMAN
NICKY DE GROOT MEMORIAL TROPHY    Best ALL ROUND CONTRIBUTION in Grades 8 -10              MATEENAH LANGFORD
YERELEMOU AWARD      Participation in SENIOR SCHOOL LIFE, awarded to a GRADE 11 learner     AMBESA DANIELS
SCHOOL SPIRIT CUP        Excluding a prefect and any first team player.     LESLYNN KAYSTER
ROTARY CUP      Awarded to a girl whose endeavours best exemplifies the ROTARY motto,
SERVICE ABOVE SELF      MARTEZ MEYER
RAE ROUP MEMORIAL TROPHY Service to the school, excluding the head prefect             MEGAN DE BEER
CATHY SIMPSON TROPHY             Unsolicited service to the school, excluding a prefect      DESIRE FERGUSON
VIVIAN STRYDOM CUP  Contribution to CULTURAL ACTIVITIES    MARTEZ MEYER
                               
MAYOR’S TROPHY           Best ALL ROUNDER in Grade 12 SIVIWE TOLE
PANAGIS TROPHY            Exceptional Contribution to a school based society.         MIHLALI GANA
MAYOR KOPO AWARD  Community Service         CARMYNN COLLINS
YVETTE HUNTER MEMORIAL TROPHY      Courage and Commitment in caring for animals and people         NATHEERA SIRKHOTTE
JOHN JOOSTE TROPHY   Exceptional achievement             JAMIE-LEE DANIELS
The RIEBEEK COLLEGE OLD GIRL’S BURSARY         Awarded to a Grade 12 learner of the current year. To receive the bursary in 2017. THARWAT MOHAMED
SCHOOL DUX                     MARTEZ MEYER
The GOOD FELLOWSHIP CUP      SIVIWE TOLE     
PRINCIPAL’S AWARD      Mrs A. Peltason               

 October 16, 2016
Comments (0)
Dr R. Boucher

Leave a comment

Keep me updated?

Comments are moderated.
Be the first person to comment.

OK / Close