Month:
Author:
Category:
  Search

junior school prize winners

BY admin

Grade 4
 
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Amahle Antoni   
A Merit Certificate: Haylee Basson, Shaye Bush, Gizelle Dennis, Tayla Henman, Taegan Jantjies, Gianna Langford, Sibabalwe Madwara, Iviwe Majola, Tara-Leigh Nel, Arianne Phillips, Aayat Shaikh, Thaaniya Shungking, Shena Tutu, Myrisca van Jaarsveld, Zeanith Whitebooi, Sarah Zeelie
Full Attendance Certificate: Yandisa Appolis, Juilette Bentley, Bathobele Blaauw, Uyathandwa Daniels, Alitha Made, Ayonwabisa Mapela, Yomelela Maphondla, Anita Nota, Ophola Zilani
A Certificate for 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Kee-Lynn Armoed                                                                                                                                                
A Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Mia Barnes, Chelsea-Lee Hurn, Imanathi Matana, Jaylin Mostert
Shared 2nd Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Zara Dantu
1st Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Certificate for 3rd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Qaniah Dollie
4th Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 1st position in Life skills; 4th position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Robyn Evert
A Certificate for 3rd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certficate: Qhamani Fani
A Certificate for 2nd position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Amy Fischer
A Certificate for 4th position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Laniel Ford
A Certificate for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Ronleigh Goeda
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Full Attendance Certificate: Shia Jansen
A Certificate for 4th position for Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Phoebe Klassen
2nd Prize for English; 3rd Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 2nd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Iman Liberty
A Certificate for 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Dant? Müller
A Certificate for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Siliziwe Ngcuka
1st Prize for Afrikaans; shared 2nd Prize for Mathematics; 3rd Prize for English; a Certificate for 1st position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Kelly-Anne O’Grady
A Certificate for 3rd position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Radhika Patel
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Merit Certificate: Lulibo Sam
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Saamia Tee
 1st Prize for English; shared 2nd Prize for Mathematics; 2nd Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 2nd position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Qhama Tyaliti
4th Prize for English; a Certificate for 1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Chant? van Rensburg
 
 
Grade 5
1st Prize for English; 1st Prize for Mathematics; shared 2nd Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 2nd position in Life Skills; 2nd position in Social Sciences; 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Ra-Eesa Abrahams
Full Attendance Certificate: Ferin Afrika, Shanelia Arries, Channique Bacon, Baryl Christians,
Uminathi Gazi, Angel Goliath, Ayabulela Mandela, Nomakhwezi Mankayi, Nomtha Mankayi, Abethu Mantambo, Simangalisiwe Ndzengu, Maluthi Nkohli, Lihle Ntshiyane, Hope Ruiters, Emihle Ruxwana, Lusanele Sigabi, Sinothando Stock, Emma Thompson
Certificates for 1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 4th position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Mila Ganjana
A Certificate for 3rd position in Life Skills: Kendyhl George
A Merit Certificate: Eutopia Hiscock, Naheema Human, Jaime Robinson
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Mckenzie Jacobs                                                                                                                                           A Certificate for 4th position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Caitlyn Kent-Brown                                                                             A Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Tazz-Lynn Markom, Latashca Philander, Ruzné Prince                                                                 A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Full Attendance Certificate: Linathi Netnou
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Full Attendance Certificate:  Ayongezwa Poyane
Shared 2nd Prize for Afrikaans; shared 3rd Prize for English; Certificates for 3rd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 4th position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Nerisha Ramsamy
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Aminah Ravat
2nd Prize for English; 4th Prize for Afrikaans; 4th Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Zaara Rockman
1st Prize for Afrikaans; 2nd Prize for Mathematics; shared 3rd Prize for English; Certificates for 1st position in Life Skills; 1st position in Social Sciences; 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Taybah Salie
3rd Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 3rd position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Amkhitha Stuurman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 6
 
A Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Paige Barnes, Clivea Gwa Gwa, Oamagetswe Jack, Ayabulela Tom
Shared 4th Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology and a Merit Certificate: Corbin Booysen                                                                         
3rd Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 1st position in Life Skills; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Yolisa Cuba
A Certificate for 4th position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Jordan Daba
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour and a Full Attendance Certificate: Sibabalwe Daniels
A Certificate for 2nd position in Life Skills: Deenah Dollie
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Ayema Douw
A Full Attendance Certificate: Liyasa Gitywa, Azania Hini, Vicky Hoffman, Jessica Jonker, Jasmine La Bercensie, Viwe Mali, Mia Melville, Kwakhanya Ngcingolo, Buhlebethu Paais, Lisakhanya Singeni, Caslynn Sodien, Sibabalwe Stuurman, Sibalwethu Stuurman, Khanyokayise Thembani, Siyahluma Tyaliti, Lunathuxolo Tys, Someleze Vuyelwa, Verowsha Walton, Phila Zondani                                                                                                                     
1st Prize for Afrikaans; Certificates for 3rd position in Life Skills; 4th position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Callan Elie
A Certificate for 3rd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Kimi-Lara Erasmus
Shared 4th Prize for Afrikaans; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Ganlin Govender                                          
3rd Prize for English; a Certificate for 3rd position in Life Skills and a Merit Certificate: Lauren Labercensie
3rd Prize for Afrikaans and a Merit Certificate: Zaneta Louis
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Simphiwe Mazosiwe
4th Prize for English; 4th Prize for Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Lindokuhle Mbanga
2nd Prize for English; 2nd Prize for Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Riddhi Mistry
A Merit Certificate: Nicole Mitchell
A Certificate for 1st position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 2nd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Tamarin Ramasammy-Cook
A Certificate for 3rd position in Social Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Ingilosi Rune
2nd Prize for Afrikaans; a Merit Certificate and a Full Attendance Certificate: Shae Spiers
1st Prize for English; 1st Prize for Mathematics; a Certificate for 1st position in Social Sciences; a Merit Certificate; a Full Attendance Certificate and a Prize for Exceptional Neatness: Keeshia van der Bergh
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Grade 7
 
A Certificate for Full Attendance: Jade Afrikaner, Inathi Befile, Emily Claasen, Inam Festile, Aphelele Jack, Kassidy Lottering, Apelele Mayi, Lithemba Ngqamfana, Sesona Ngxenge, Kamvalwethu Qupe, Luthandolwethu Talamba, Emihle Yondzi
A Merit Certificate: Buhlebenkosi April, Chané van Jaarsveld
A Certificate for 1st position in Life Orientation; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Tracey-Anne August 
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Taytum-Paige Bosch, Jazlyn Crowley, Gabriella Hardman                                                                                                                                                  
4th Prize for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 3rd position in Economic Management Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Leya Bosman
Certificates for 1st position in Technology; 2nd position in Social Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Tazmia Bosman
A Certificate for 4th position in Creative Arts; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Tylah Brink
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics: Justine Clarke, Emihle Gana, Liyanda Jack, Linokuhle Mtengenya-Blou
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Allyson Cunningham, Savuzwa Humata                           
1st Prize and the Hutton Trophy for Mathematics; shared 1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans; 2nd Prize for English; Certificates for 1st position in Social Sciences; 2nd position in Creative Arts, Life Orientation and Technology; 3rd position in Economic Management Sciences; 4th position in Natural Sciences and a Merit Certificate: Dayna Dennis
2nd Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Celine Dinie
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Avigaill Goliath                                                                        
A Prize for Diligence and Endeavour: Tatum Gray, Jenna Mirams
A Prize for Exceptional Neatness; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Nakeixha Hendricks
A Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Anika La Bercensie
A Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Teshnika Lewis, Hlumelo Lucas, Linathi Nkomo, Simxabisile Tayi, Lucy van Heerden
Shared 1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 3rd position in Economic Management Sciences, a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Angela Miles
4th Prize for English; Certificates for 1st position in Natural Sciences; 3rd position in Social Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics, a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Lana Peters
3rd Prize for English; Certificates for 2nd position in Natural Sciences; 4th position in Life Orientation, Social Sciences and Technology; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Poshika Ramsamy  
Shared 1st Prize and the Cheryl Snyman Trophy for Afrikaans; a Certificate for 2nd position in Economic Management Sciences; a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Ashleigh Scharnick
4th Prize for Mathematics; Certificates for 1st position in Creative Arts; 2nd position in Natural Sciences and Technology; 3rd position in Life Orientation and a Merit Certificate: Doné September
3rd Prize for Mathematics; a Merit Certificate and a Certificate for Full Attendance: Isenathi Tom
1st Prize and the Marilyn Woods Trophy for English; Certificates for 1st position in Economic Management Sciences; 2nd position in Creative Arts, a Certificate for Commendable Competence in Mathematics and a Merit Certificate: Rebecca Wilkinson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SPORTS AWARDS
 
GYMNASTICS (Physical Education)
 
The BEV MACDONALD FLOATING TROPHY for a promising Student in Physical Education: Luthandolwethu Talamba         
McINTYRE TROPHY for Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 4 or Grade 5 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Lulibo Sam
DR DE GROOT TROPHY for Primary Physical Education (Awarded to a Grade 6 or Grade 7 pupil for enthusiastic participation): Unakho Ndiaye
The McPHERSON CUP for Inter-Class Physical Education: Grade 4C (Mrs J. Skeates)
 
HOCKEY
 
The MARILYN WOODS TROPHY (Awarded to a promising Hockey Player): Taytum-Paige Bosch
The PRIMARY HOCKEY TROPHY (For Sportsmanship and Team Spirit): Angela Miles
The PRIMARY HOCKEY CUP (Awarded to a player who displays enthusiasm and determination for this sport): Avigaill Goliath
The PRIMARY SECOND TEAM HOCKEY TROPHY (Awarded to a 2nd team player who displays dedication and passion for the sport): Sarah Ann Borstnar
The BRENNAN TROPHY (The U/14 HOCKEY CUP awarded to a promising player in Grade 5): Kendyhl George
The SALLY DE BEER TROPHY (For a most improved Grade 4 mini-hockey player): Imanathi Matana
The SANDRA JANEKE TROPHY (Awarded to a promising FORWARD player in the Junior School 1st Team): Doné September
The IRIS VAGHI TROPHY (Awarded to a promising DEFENCE player in the Junior School 1st Team): Allyson Cunningham
 
TENNIS
 
The CORRIE ABBOTT CUP (For Junior Inter – Grade Tennis): Grade 7
The JUNIOR UNDER 12 SINGLES CHAMPION: Vicky Hoffman
The JUNIOR UNDER 12 DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Vicky Hoffman, Jessica Jonker
The JUNIOR OPEN SINGLES CHAMPION; The McINTYRE TENNIS TROPHY (For enthusiasm and Determination): Allyson Cunningham
The JUNIOR OPEN DOUBLES CHAMPIONS: Allyson Cunningham, Doné September
The VIVIENNE DRUCE CUP (For a promising tennis player in the Junior School): Vicky Hoffman
IRIS MYBURG Junior Inter – House Shield: Elton
MATT THURLEY AWARD (For a promising beginner): Chelsea-Lee Hurn
 
SWIMMING
 
The JOAN HICKSON FLOATING TROPHY (For U10 Freestyle): Gianna Langford
The MILLER CUP (For U11 Freestyle): Ruzné Prince
The McINTYRE TROPHY (For 50m Breast Stroke Girls U12): Lauren La Bercensie
The JUNIOR SWIMMING CHAMPION CUP (To a promising swimmer in the junior school who displays dedication and passion): Shared by Callan Elie, Caslynn Sodien
The DICK CHERRINGTON MEMORIAL TROPHY (For U14 Freestyle); The GILLMER TROPHY (For 50m Breast Stroke Girls U14): Angela Miles
The UITENHAGE TROPHY (For 50m Backstroke Girls U14): Leya Bosman
The D PETERS TROPHY (Awarded to a Novice Grade 4-7 Freestyle Swimmer): Shena Tutu
The JUNIOR SWIMMING TROPHY (Awarded to a dedicated and well-rounded Grade 7 swimmer): Nikaylynne Ford
 
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
CHOIR AWARDS (3 Years participation): Akhanya Hote, Unako Mjoli, Asenathi Mongo
CHOIR AWARDS (4 Years participation): Linokuhle Mtengenya-Blou, Anika La Bercensie
The S.P.C.A. INTER-CLASS TROPHY (Betty Lynch Trophy): Grade 4C (Mrs J. Skeates)
The VAN VUUREN AWARD (For the Best Speaker in the Primary Oratory Contest in Grade 4 and Grade 5): Iman Liberty
The BERYL VAN HEERDEN CUP (For the Best Speaker in the Primary Oratory Contest in Grade 6 and Grade 7): Leya Bosman
The MOST HELPFUL AND COURTEOUS CLASS AWARD: Grade 6R (Mrs C. Jonas)              
PENNACCHINI TROPHY (Senior General Knowledge): Tazmia Bosman
The ROSEBOWL (Junior General Knowledge): Nerisha Ramsamy
The JANETTE TROPHY for Junior Bilingualism: Kelly-Anne O’Grady
The DODD TROPHY for Senior Bilingualism: Dayna Dennis
The RABIE TROPHY JUNIOR INTER-STANDARD SCHOLARSHIP CUP: Grade 4
 
PREMIER AWARDS
 
PRIZES FOR FULL ATTENDANCE throughout the Primary School: Anika La Bercensie, Teshnika Lewis, Lana Peters, Ashleigh Scharnick, Lucy van Heerden
The BERYL VAN HEERDEN MEMORIAL CUP for sustained effort in Grade 7: Aphelele Jack
The MAYOR’S TROPHY for the Best All-Rounder in Grade 7: Allyson Cunningham
The MOLLY SELLICK CUP (Awarded to an outstanding Prefect in Grade 7): Gabriella Hardman
The SPIRIT AWARD: Sesona Ngxenge
The SHERYL MOORE TROPHY (For Good Fellowship in Grade 7): Angela Miles
The AMBASSADOR AWARD (Awarded to a pupil in Grade 7 for her appearance, deportment, conduct, courtesy, enthusiasm, academic qualities and extra-mural activities): Dayna Dennis
The HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD: Angela Miles
The DEPUTY HEAD PREFECT’S AWARD: Rebecca Wilkinson
The SALMAH SALIE TROPHY (Awarded to a Grade 7 non-prefect who displays leadership qualities, is responsible, helpful, takes initiative and is respectful): Doné September
The JAYDE TROPHY is awarded to a Grade 7 girl who encompasses all the Fruit of the Spirit: Rebecca Wilkinson
The PRIMARY SCHOOL DUX: Dayna Dennis
The PRINCIPAL’S AWARD donated by Bob Stear: Mrs J. Skeates
The FREEDOM OF RIEBEEK COLLEGE: Mrs J. Skeates
LONG SERVICE AWARD: Miss A. Johnson                                    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 October 21, 2019
Comments (0)
more of 2019
admin

Leave a comment

Keep me updated?

Comments are moderated.
Be the first person to comment.

OK / Close